Head to head

Garland vs New Hope

288 data points per city, side by side, straight from the source.

Garland
Dallas Co. · $283K
71
B- · Above Average
New Hope
Collin Co. · $441K
73
B · Good

Garland or New Hope?

Garland scores 71 and New Hope scores 73 on the Realust Score (out of 100). Garland comes out ahead on lifestyle, affordability, commute and growth. New Hope comes out ahead on prosperity, schools, safety and market. The median home is $283K in Garland and $441K in New Hope.

More matchupsGarland vs RowlettGarland vs RichardsonGarland vs PlanoGarland vs SachseNew Hope vs PrincetonNew Hope vs McKinneyNew Hope vs WylieNew Hope vs Allen

Realust Score GarlandNew Hope
Prosperity 63 66
Schools 78 79
Safety 64 89
Lifestyle 81 76
Market 74 75
Affordability 83 51
Commute 66 58
Growth 67 61
What's comingGarlandNew Hope
Projects on the way103
Under construction23
Biggest projects
Opened in the last year20
All Garland projects →All New Hope projects →

Informational only: planned projects don't affect any city's Realust Score. Counts exclude countywide bonds and tax votes. See everything on the North Texas map →

HousingGarlandNew Hope
Median Home Price$283,276$440,561
Price Per Sq Ft$182$250
Starter Home Price$265,000$399,000
Premium Home Price$487,990$1,100,000
Sale To List Ratio96.8%—
% Single Family90%80%
Est Monthly Mortgage$1,569$2,440
Median Rent (1BR)$1,351$1,110
Median Rent (2BR)$1,981$2,452
Median Rent (3BR)$4,152$3,579
Rent Yoy Change1.9%—
Rental Vacancy Rate1%0%
Housing Affordability Score5.34
Avg Sq Ft1,924 sq ft2,027 sq ft
Avg Beds3.54
Avg HOA Fee$103—
% With HOA27.5%0%
% With Pool8.5%20%
Avg Lot Size16,972 sq ft112,724 sq ft
Avg Year Built19811992
Avg Baths2.42.5
Avg Baths Full2.22.5
% Townhome0%0%
% Condo3%0%
% With Garage79.5%80%
% New Construction9%0%
% Price Reduced11%20%
% Foreclosure0%0%
% Pending0.5%0%
% Contingent3%0%
Avg Price Reduction$9,014$10,000
% Single Story68%80%
% With Fireplace66.5%40%
% With Central Air63%80%
% Waterfront0.5%0%
Avg Garage Size1.92.2
Price Per Bedroom$93,805$125,000
Price Per Bathroom$135,128$200,000
Avg Home Age4534
Realtor Median Days on Market68 days80 days
Realtor Median Price$310,000$460,000
Realtor Price Per Sq Ft$182$250
Realtor Median Rent$1,800—
Inventory Active596329
Inventory Total779565
Inventory Pending183236
% Under Contract23.5%41.8%
New Listings Monthly172108
Inventory Change (month)-1.8%-2.8%
Price Change (1 yr)-3.3%-0.4%
Price 1yr Ago$293,076$442,339
Price Change (5 yr)12.5%12.3%
Price 5yr Ago$251,720$392,277
Monthly Sales Volume1292
Rent 1yr Ago$1,606—
Rent 5yr Change29.3%—
Rent 5yr Ago$1,264—
Momentum 20205350
Momentum 20215959
Momentum 20226558
Momentum 20236553
Momentum 20246453
Momentum 20256253
Momentum (1 yr)-2.9—
Momentum (5 yr)18.1—
EconomyGarlandNew Hope
Median Household Income$76,320$64,306
Avg Household Income$95,348$99,551
Per Capita Income$31,917$42,865
% Income Under $25K11%27.5%
% Income $25K–$50K18.8%11%
% Income $50K–$75K19.1%15.9%
% Income $75K–$100K15.2%9.9%
% Income $100K–$150K19.5%15.5%
% Income $150K Plus16.5%20.1%
Poverty Rate13%8.8%
Unemployment Rate4.8%2%
Job Growth 1yr0.8%—
Jobs Score66
SchoolsGarlandNew Hope
Primary School DistrictGarland ISDMcKinney ISD
Overall District Rating56.6
State Ranking Percentile51.0971.38
# Elementary Schools4421
# Middle Schools125
# High Schools106
Student Teacher Ratio15:114.1:1
Graduation Rate94.3%—
Niche Schools Score6.78
SAT/ACT Participation Rate96.5%96.5%
SAT/ACT College Ready %11.7%26.4%
SAT/ACT TSI Ready %19.5%38.9%
Dropout Rate3.8%—
Graduating Class Size3,918—
SafetyGarlandNew Hope
Overall Crime Rate19 per 1K5.7 per 1K
Violent Crime Rate1.9 per 1K0.6 per 1K
Assault Rate140.9 per 100K0 per 100K
Robbery Rate60.5 per 100K0 per 100K
Property Crime Rate17 per 1K5.1 per 1K
Burglary Rate303.3 per 100K0 per 100K
Theft Rate1,283.6 per 100K0 per 100K
Vehicle Theft Rate401.2 per 100K0 per 100K
Safety GradeC+—
Safety Score2—
Murder Rate2.4 per 100K3.1 per 100K
Rape Rate26.4 per 100K0 per 100K
Crime SourcePolice departmentCounty estimate
Crime Agency—Collin County Sheriff's Office
Crime Note—No city police department. Collin County Sheriff's Office covers the town; rates are the sheriff's 2025 FBI figures for its whole service area.
LifestyleGarlandNew Hope
# Movie Theaters60
# Libraries141
# Museums40
Nightlife Score6.74
Family Friendly Score6.75.3
Health Fitness Score5.37.3
Outdoor Activities Score64.7
Commute Score64
Weather Score6.76.7
Diversity Score8.76.7
Area FeelDense SuburbanRural
# Restaurants60+60+
# Parks60+60+
# Gyms60+7
# Grocery Stores390
# Coffee Shops60+10
# Hospitals473
# Bars60+1
# Pharmacies60+3
# Dentists60+9
TransportationGarlandNew Hope
Avg Commute Time30 min29 min
% Drive Alone73.3%85.3%
% Carpool11.3%5.9%
% Public Transit1.7%0%
% Work From Home11.6%8.8%
Transit Score31—
Walkability Score394
Walk Score RatingCar-DependentCar-Dependent
Bike Score4121
Distance Downtown Dallas19.5 mi36.6 mi
Distance DFW Airport27.2 mi38 mi
Drive Time DFW Airport33 min39 min
Distance Love Field19.7 mi38.8 mi
EV Stations173
EV Level2 Ports374
EV Dc Fast Ports80
EV NetworksBlink Network, ChargePoint Network, Tesla DestinationChargePoint Network
Walk Score Max7712
Walk % Walkable300
Walk Score Points4010
Walk Score Updated2026-10-272026-10-27
DemographicsGarlandNew Hope
Population246,844680
Population Density4,341.5474.2
Population Growth 5yr3.5%14.9%
Median Age3553.6
% Under 1825.5%15.6%
% Age 18–249.9%9.5%
% Age 25–3414.7%9.9%
% Age 35–4412.8%8.8%
% Age 45–5411.9%7.4%
% Age 55–6412.6%18.5%
% Age 65+12.6%30.3%
Avg Household Size32.4
% Family Households75%59.4%
% Homeownership61.6%70%
% HS Graduate Or Higher78.9%97.2%
% Bachelor's Or Higher25.4%32%
% Graduate Degree8.4%8.8%
% White30.7%79.6%
% Black15.1%0%
% Asian11.4%1%
% South Asian1.6%0%
% Hispanic Latino45.7%6.8%
% Native American0.9%0.6%
% Pacific Islander0%0%
% Two Or More Races33.4%17.5%
% Other Race8.5%1.3%
% Foreign Born31.7%3.5%
% Moved Last Year8.5%12.6%
% Renters38.4%30%
Diversity Score8.76.7
% Same House 1yr91.5%87.4%
% From Out Of State1%1%
% From Different County1.8%1%
% From Abroad0.4%0%
% Families With Kids36.5%14.5%
% Married Couples51.9%51.6%
% Single Parent7.9%0.4%
% Living Alone19.2%33.2%
% Seniors Living Alone7.3%30.4%
% With Broadband94.9%67.5%
% With Computer98.4%72.8%
% Male49.4%47.8%
% Female50.6%52.2%
Total Households81,954283