Head to head

Garland vs Sunnyvale

288 data points per city, side by side, straight from the source.

Garland
Dallas Co. · $283K
71
B- · Above Average
Sunnyvale
Dallas Co. · $632K
90
A · Excellent

Garland or Sunnyvale?

Garland scores 71 and Sunnyvale scores 90 on the Realust Score (out of 100). Garland comes out ahead on market and commute. Sunnyvale comes out ahead on prosperity, schools, safety, lifestyle and growth. The median home is $283K in Garland and $632K in Sunnyvale.

More matchupsGarland vs RowlettGarland vs RichardsonGarland vs PlanoGarland vs SachseSunnyvale vs MesquiteSunnyvale vs DallasSunnyvale vs Rowlett

Realust Score GarlandSunnyvale
Prosperity 63 97
Schools 78 91
Safety 64 82
Lifestyle 81 89
Market 74 64
Affordability 83 83
Commute 66 56
Growth 67 78
What's comingGarlandSunnyvale
Projects on the way105
Under construction23
Biggest projects
Opened in the last year20
All Garland projects →All Sunnyvale projects →

Informational only: planned projects don't affect any city's Realust Score. Counts exclude countywide bonds and tax votes. See everything on the North Texas map →

HousingGarlandSunnyvale
Median Home Price$283,276$632,167
Price Per Sq Ft$182$223
Starter Home Price$265,000$513,000
Premium Home Price$487,990$1,685,000
Sale To List Ratio96.8%98.9%
% Single Family90%89.8%
Est Monthly Mortgage$1,569$3,502
Median Rent (1BR)$1,351$2,766
Median Rent (2BR)$1,981$5,027
Median Rent (3BR)$4,152$7,349
Rent Yoy Change1.9%—
Rental Vacancy Rate1%0%
Housing Affordability Score5.36.7
Avg Sq Ft1,924 sq ft3,622 sq ft
Avg Beds3.54.3
Avg HOA Fee$103$115
% With HOA27.5%45.8%
% With Pool8.5%15.3%
Avg Lot Size16,972 sq ft161,445 sq ft
Avg Year Built19812007
Avg Baths2.44
Avg Baths Full2.23.3
% Townhome0%0%
% Condo3%0%
% With Garage79.5%89.8%
% New Construction9%42.4%
% Price Reduced11%6.8%
% Foreclosure0%0%
% Pending0.5%5.1%
% Contingent3%6.8%
Avg Price Reduction$9,014$56,900
% Single Story68%40.7%
% With Fireplace66.5%61%
% With Central Air63%50.8%
% Waterfront0.5%1.7%
Avg Garage Size1.92.6
Price Per Bedroom$93,805$199,542
Price Per Bathroom$135,128$212,475
Avg Home Age4519
Realtor Median Days on Market68 days81 days
Realtor Median Price$310,000$715,000
Realtor Price Per Sq Ft$182$223
Realtor Median Rent$1,800$3,395
Inventory Active59640
Inventory Total77948
Inventory Pending1838
% Under Contract23.5%16.7%
New Listings Monthly1728
Inventory Change (month)-1.8%-13.5%
Price Change (1 yr)-3.3%0.8%
Price 1yr Ago$293,076$627,115
Price Change (5 yr)12.5%21.8%
Price 5yr Ago$251,720$519,080
Monthly Sales Volume1293
Rent 1yr Ago$1,606—
Rent 5yr Change29.3%—
Rent 5yr Ago$1,264—
Momentum 20205346
Momentum 20215946
Momentum 20226551
Momentum 20236577
Momentum 20246465
Momentum 20256267
Momentum (1 yr)-2.95.2
Momentum (5 yr)18.161.7
EconomyGarlandSunnyvale
Median Household Income$76,320$170,348
Avg Household Income$95,348$196,639
Per Capita Income$31,917$60,890
% Income Under $25K11%10.5%
% Income $25K–$50K18.8%3.5%
% Income $50K–$75K19.1%8.6%
% Income $75K–$100K15.2%5.5%
% Income $100K–$150K19.5%13.8%
% Income $150K Plus16.5%58.2%
Poverty Rate13%6%
Unemployment Rate4.8%7%
Job Growth 1yr0.8%3.2%
Jobs Score67.3
SchoolsGarlandSunnyvale
Primary School DistrictGarland ISDSunnyvale ISD
Overall District Rating59.3
State Ranking Percentile51.0998.02
# Elementary Schools442
# Middle Schools121
# High Schools101
Student Teacher Ratio15:114.3:1
Graduation Rate94.3%98.9%
Niche Schools Score6.78.7
SAT/ACT Participation Rate96.5%72.2%
SAT/ACT College Ready %11.7%51%
SAT/ACT TSI Ready %19.5%71.4%
Dropout Rate3.8%0%
Graduating Class Size3,918185
SafetyGarlandSunnyvale
Overall Crime Rate19 per 1K10.4 per 1K
Violent Crime Rate1.9 per 1K2.3 per 1K
Assault Rate140.9 per 100K101.7 per 100K
Robbery Rate60.5 per 100K0 per 100K
Property Crime Rate17 per 1K8.2 per 1K
Burglary Rate303.3 per 100K90.4 per 100K
Theft Rate1,283.6 per 100K813.5 per 100K
Vehicle Theft Rate401.2 per 100K259.9 per 100K
Safety GradeC+B+
Safety Score23
Murder Rate2.4 per 100K0 per 100K
Rape Rate26.4 per 100K11.3 per 100K
Crime SourcePolice departmentPolice department
LifestyleGarlandSunnyvale
# Movie Theaters61
# Libraries144
# Museums43
Nightlife Score6.74.7
Family Friendly Score6.78.7
Health Fitness Score5.37.3
Outdoor Activities Score66
Commute Score64
Weather Score6.76.7
Diversity Score8.78
Area FeelDense SuburbanRural
# Restaurants60+60+
# Parks60+60+
# Gyms60+40
# Grocery Stores3913
# Coffee Shops60+54
# Hospitals4736
# Bars60+30
# Pharmacies60+42
# Dentists60+60+
TransportationGarlandSunnyvale
Avg Commute Time30 min33 min
% Drive Alone73.3%77.5%
% Carpool11.3%8.6%
% Public Transit1.7%0%
% Work From Home11.6%13.9%
Transit Score31—
Walkability Score399
Walk Score RatingCar-DependentCar-Dependent
Bike Score4125
Distance Downtown Dallas19.5 mi16.6 mi
Distance DFW Airport27.2 mi34.2 mi
Drive Time DFW Airport33 min40 min
Distance Love Field19.7 mi23.4 mi
EV Stations1711
EV Level2 Ports3724
EV Dc Fast Ports83
EV NetworksBlink Network, ChargePoint Network, Tesla DestinationChargePoint Network, VIALYNK, UNIVERSAL
Walk Score Max7734
Walk % Walkable300
Walk Score Points409
Walk Score Updated2026-10-272026-10-27
DemographicsGarlandSunnyvale
Population246,8448,336
Population Density4,341.5504.2
Population Growth 5yr3.5%28.6%
Median Age3543.3
% Under 1825.5%28%
% Age 18–249.9%6.5%
% Age 25–3414.7%6.4%
% Age 35–4412.8%12.2%
% Age 45–5411.9%13.4%
% Age 55–6412.6%14.9%
% Age 65+12.6%18.6%
Avg Household Size33.24
% Family Households75%90.8%
% Homeownership61.6%91.5%
% HS Graduate Or Higher78.9%96.4%
% Bachelor's Or Higher25.4%57.2%
% Graduate Degree8.4%28.5%
% White30.7%50.6%
% Black15.1%10.4%
% Asian11.4%24.1%
% South Asian1.6%22.2%
% Hispanic Latino45.7%14.4%
% Native American0.9%0.1%
% Pacific Islander0%0%
% Two Or More Races33.4%12.1%
% Other Race8.5%2.7%
% Foreign Born31.7%20.3%
% Moved Last Year8.5%11.2%
% Renters38.4%8.5%
Diversity Score8.78
% Same House 1yr91.5%88.8%
% From Out Of State1%1.1%
% From Different County1.8%2.7%
% From Abroad0.4%0.3%
% Families With Kids36.5%38.5%
% Married Couples51.9%82.5%
% Single Parent7.9%0%
% Living Alone19.2%7.8%
% Seniors Living Alone7.3%4.3%
% With Broadband94.9%98.7%
% With Computer98.4%99.4%
% Male49.4%52.9%
% Female50.6%47.1%
Total Households81,9542,573