Head to head

Sunnyvale vs Garland

288 data points per city, side by side, straight from the source.

Sunnyvale
Dallas Co. · $632K
90
A · Excellent
Garland
Dallas Co. · $283K
71
B- · Above Average

Sunnyvale or Garland?

Sunnyvale scores 90 and Garland scores 71 on the Realust Score (out of 100). Sunnyvale comes out ahead on prosperity, schools, safety, lifestyle and growth. Garland comes out ahead on market and commute. The median home is $283K in Garland and $632K in Sunnyvale.

More matchupsSunnyvale vs MesquiteSunnyvale vs DallasSunnyvale vs RowlettGarland vs RowlettGarland vs RichardsonGarland vs PlanoGarland vs Sachse

Realust Score SunnyvaleGarland
Prosperity 97 63
Schools 91 78
Safety 82 64
Lifestyle 89 81
Market 64 74
Affordability 83 83
Commute 56 66
Growth 78 67
What's comingSunnyvaleGarland
Projects on the way510
Under construction32
Biggest projects
Opened in the last year02
All Sunnyvale projects →All Garland projects →

Informational only: planned projects don't affect any city's Realust Score. Counts exclude countywide bonds and tax votes. See everything on the North Texas map →

HousingSunnyvaleGarland
Median Home Price$632,167$283,276
Price Per Sq Ft$223$182
Starter Home Price$513,000$265,000
Premium Home Price$1,685,000$487,990
Sale To List Ratio98.9%96.8%
% Single Family89.8%90%
Est Monthly Mortgage$3,502$1,569
Median Rent (1BR)$2,766$1,351
Median Rent (2BR)$5,027$1,981
Median Rent (3BR)$7,349$4,152
Rent Yoy Change—1.9%
Rental Vacancy Rate0%1%
Housing Affordability Score6.75.3
Avg Sq Ft3,622 sq ft1,924 sq ft
Avg Beds4.33.5
Avg HOA Fee$115$103
% With HOA45.8%27.5%
% With Pool15.3%8.5%
Avg Lot Size161,445 sq ft16,972 sq ft
Avg Year Built20071981
Avg Baths42.4
Avg Baths Full3.32.2
% Townhome0%0%
% Condo0%3%
% With Garage89.8%79.5%
% New Construction42.4%9%
% Price Reduced6.8%11%
% Foreclosure0%0%
% Pending5.1%0.5%
% Contingent6.8%3%
Avg Price Reduction$56,900$9,014
% Single Story40.7%68%
% With Fireplace61%66.5%
% With Central Air50.8%63%
% Waterfront1.7%0.5%
Avg Garage Size2.61.9
Price Per Bedroom$199,542$93,805
Price Per Bathroom$212,475$135,128
Avg Home Age1945
Realtor Median Days on Market81 days68 days
Realtor Median Price$715,000$310,000
Realtor Price Per Sq Ft$223$182
Realtor Median Rent$3,395$1,800
Inventory Active40596
Inventory Total48779
Inventory Pending8183
% Under Contract16.7%23.5%
New Listings Monthly8172
Inventory Change (month)-13.5%-1.8%
Price Change (1 yr)0.8%-3.3%
Price 1yr Ago$627,115$293,076
Price Change (5 yr)21.8%12.5%
Price 5yr Ago$519,080$251,720
Monthly Sales Volume3129
Rent 1yr Ago—$1,606
Rent 5yr Change—29.3%
Rent 5yr Ago—$1,264
Momentum 20204653
Momentum 20214659
Momentum 20225165
Momentum 20237765
Momentum 20246564
Momentum 20256762
Momentum (1 yr)5.2-2.9
Momentum (5 yr)61.718.1
EconomySunnyvaleGarland
Median Household Income$170,348$76,320
Avg Household Income$196,639$95,348
Per Capita Income$60,890$31,917
% Income Under $25K10.5%11%
% Income $25K–$50K3.5%18.8%
% Income $50K–$75K8.6%19.1%
% Income $75K–$100K5.5%15.2%
% Income $100K–$150K13.8%19.5%
% Income $150K Plus58.2%16.5%
Poverty Rate6%13%
Unemployment Rate7%4.8%
Job Growth 1yr3.2%0.8%
Jobs Score7.36
SchoolsSunnyvaleGarland
Primary School DistrictSunnyvale ISDGarland ISD
Overall District Rating9.35
State Ranking Percentile98.0251.09
# Elementary Schools244
# Middle Schools112
# High Schools110
Student Teacher Ratio14.3:115:1
Graduation Rate98.9%94.3%
Niche Schools Score8.76.7
SAT/ACT Participation Rate72.2%96.5%
SAT/ACT College Ready %51%11.7%
SAT/ACT TSI Ready %71.4%19.5%
Dropout Rate0%3.8%
Graduating Class Size1853,918
SafetySunnyvaleGarland
Overall Crime Rate10.4 per 1K19 per 1K
Violent Crime Rate2.3 per 1K1.9 per 1K
Assault Rate101.7 per 100K140.9 per 100K
Robbery Rate0 per 100K60.5 per 100K
Property Crime Rate8.2 per 1K17 per 1K
Burglary Rate90.4 per 100K303.3 per 100K
Theft Rate813.5 per 100K1,283.6 per 100K
Vehicle Theft Rate259.9 per 100K401.2 per 100K
Safety GradeB+C+
Safety Score32
Murder Rate0 per 100K2.4 per 100K
Rape Rate11.3 per 100K26.4 per 100K
Crime SourcePolice departmentPolice department
LifestyleSunnyvaleGarland
# Movie Theaters16
# Libraries414
# Museums34
Nightlife Score4.76.7
Family Friendly Score8.76.7
Health Fitness Score7.35.3
Outdoor Activities Score66
Commute Score46
Weather Score6.76.7
Diversity Score88.7
Area FeelRuralDense Suburban
# Restaurants60+60+
# Parks60+60+
# Gyms4060+
# Grocery Stores1339
# Coffee Shops5460+
# Hospitals3647
# Bars3060+
# Pharmacies4260+
# Dentists60+60+
TransportationSunnyvaleGarland
Avg Commute Time33 min30 min
% Drive Alone77.5%73.3%
% Carpool8.6%11.3%
% Public Transit0%1.7%
% Work From Home13.9%11.6%
Transit Score—31
Walkability Score939
Walk Score RatingCar-DependentCar-Dependent
Bike Score2541
Distance Downtown Dallas16.6 mi19.5 mi
Distance DFW Airport34.2 mi27.2 mi
Drive Time DFW Airport40 min33 min
Distance Love Field23.4 mi19.7 mi
EV Stations1117
EV Level2 Ports2437
EV Dc Fast Ports38
EV NetworksChargePoint Network, VIALYNK, UNIVERSALBlink Network, ChargePoint Network, Tesla Destination
Walk Score Max3477
Walk % Walkable030
Walk Score Points940
Walk Score Updated2026-10-272026-10-27
DemographicsSunnyvaleGarland
Population8,336246,844
Population Density504.24,341.5
Population Growth 5yr28.6%3.5%
Median Age43.335
% Under 1828%25.5%
% Age 18–246.5%9.9%
% Age 25–346.4%14.7%
% Age 35–4412.2%12.8%
% Age 45–5413.4%11.9%
% Age 55–6414.9%12.6%
% Age 65+18.6%12.6%
Avg Household Size3.243
% Family Households90.8%75%
% Homeownership91.5%61.6%
% HS Graduate Or Higher96.4%78.9%
% Bachelor's Or Higher57.2%25.4%
% Graduate Degree28.5%8.4%
% White50.6%30.7%
% Black10.4%15.1%
% Asian24.1%11.4%
% South Asian22.2%1.6%
% Hispanic Latino14.4%45.7%
% Native American0.1%0.9%
% Pacific Islander0%0%
% Two Or More Races12.1%33.4%
% Other Race2.7%8.5%
% Foreign Born20.3%31.7%
% Moved Last Year11.2%8.5%
% Renters8.5%38.4%
Diversity Score88.7
% Same House 1yr88.8%91.5%
% From Out Of State1.1%1%
% From Different County2.7%1.8%
% From Abroad0.3%0.4%
% Families With Kids38.5%36.5%
% Married Couples82.5%51.9%
% Single Parent0%7.9%
% Living Alone7.8%19.2%
% Seniors Living Alone4.3%7.3%
% With Broadband98.7%94.9%
% With Computer99.4%98.4%
% Male52.9%49.4%
% Female47.1%50.6%
Total Households2,57381,954