Head to head

Van Alstyne vs Westminster

288 data points per city, side by side, straight from the source.

Van Alstyne
Collin Co. · $424K
76
B · Good
Westminster
Collin Co. · $480K
72
B · Good

Van Alstyne or Westminster?

Van Alstyne scores 76 and Westminster scores 72 on the Realust Score (out of 100). Van Alstyne comes out ahead on schools, market, affordability, commute and growth. Westminster comes out ahead on prosperity and safety. The median home is $424K in Van Alstyne and $480K in Westminster.

More matchupsVan Alstyne vs AnnaVan Alstyne vs McKinneyVan Alstyne vs MelissaVan Alstyne vs CelinaWestminster vs AnnaWestminster vs McKinneyWestminster vs MelissaWestminster vs Frisco

Realust Score Van AlstyneWestminster
Prosperity 74 78
Schools 86 76
Safety 86 89
Lifestyle 50 50
Market 75 64
Affordability 79 50
Commute 63 51
Growth 83 49
What's comingVan AlstyneWestminster
Projects on the way70
Under construction40
Biggest projects—
Opened in the last year10
All Van Alstyne projects →All Westminster projects →

Informational only: planned projects don't affect any city's Realust Score. Counts exclude countywide bonds and tax votes. See everything on the North Texas map →

HousingVan AlstyneWestminster
Median Home Price$423,856$479,600
Price Per Sq Ft$217—
Starter Home Price$396,990$175,000
Premium Home Price$654,025$1,216,800
Sale To List Ratio98.4%79.5%
% Single Family97%30.8%
Est Monthly Mortgage$2,348$2,425
Median Rent (1BR)$2,108$1,054
Median Rent (2BR)$2,964$1,791
Median Rent (3BR)$3,730$2,585
Rental Vacancy Rate0%0%
Avg Sq Ft2,519 sq ft3,062 sq ft
Avg Beds3.84
Avg HOA Fee$55$50
% With HOA16.5%15.4%
% With Pool2%7.7%
Avg Lot Size100,678 sq ft—
Avg Year Built20182004
Avg Baths33.2
Avg Baths Full2.73
% Townhome0%0%
% Condo0%0%
% With Garage95.5%23.1%
% New Construction80.5%0%
% Price Reduced10.5%15.4%
% Foreclosure0%0%
% Pending0.5%7.7%
% Contingent0%15.4%
Avg Price Reduction$11,961$13,800
% Single Story43.5%23.1%
% With Fireplace19.5%7.7%
% With Central Air22.5%30.8%
% Waterfront0.5%0%
Avg Garage Size2.11.6
Price Per Bedroom$117,693$119,900
Price Per Bathroom$146,752$147,569
Avg Home Age822
Realtor Median Days on Market90 days54 days
Realtor Median Price$569,000$479,600
Realtor Price Per Sq Ft$217$241
Realtor Median Rent$2,345—
Inventory Active104—
Inventory Total174—
Inventory Pending70—
% Under Contract40.2%—
New Listings Monthly20—
Inventory Change (month)-6.7%—
Price Change (1 yr)-3%—
Price 1yr Ago$437,110$267,499
Price Change (5 yr)13.3%—
Price 5yr Ago$374,142$294,000
Monthly Sales Volume121
Momentum 20205647
Momentum 20217351
Momentum 20227856
Momentum 20237952
Momentum 20247952
Momentum 20259553
Momentum (1 yr)27.5-42.6
Momentum (5 yr)91.6—
EconomyVan AlstyneWestminster
Median Household Income$102,469—
Avg Household Income$124,161$108,229
Per Capita Income$43,592$36,727
% Income Under $25K3%16.9%
% Income $25K–$50K20.5%9.9%
% Income $50K–$75K15.6%19.8%
% Income $75K–$100K9.1%4.5%
% Income $100K–$150K22.3%13.2%
% Income $150K Plus29.6%35.5%
Poverty Rate7%1.2%
Unemployment Rate0.6%3.3%
Job Growth 1yr6.6%—
SchoolsVan AlstyneWestminster
Primary School DistrictVan Alstyne ISDAnna ISD
Overall District Rating84.2
State Ranking Percentile88.4539.65
# Elementary Schools24
# Middle Schools22
# High Schools12
Student Teacher Ratio14.2:117.6:1
Graduation Rate—92.7%
Niche Schools Score—6
SAT/ACT College Ready %—11.5%
SafetyVan AlstyneWestminster
Overall Crime Rate7.1 per 1K5.7 per 1K
Violent Crime Rate1.3 per 1K0.6 per 1K
Property Crime Rate5.7 per 1K5.1 per 1K
Murder Rate0 per 100K3.1 per 100K
Crime SourcePolice departmentCounty estimate
Crime AgencyVan Alstyne Police DepartmentCollin County Sheriff's Office
Crime Note—No city police department. Collin County Sheriff's Office covers the town; rates are the sheriff's 2025 FBI figures for its whole service area.
LifestyleVan AlstyneWestminster
# Movie Theaters00
# Libraries11
# Museums10
# Restaurants3511
# Parks119
# Gyms61
# Grocery Stores00
# Coffee Shops53
# Hospitals10
# Bars62
# Pharmacies10
# Dentists30
TransportationVan AlstyneWestminster
Avg Commute Time31 min38 min
% Drive Alone61.5%73.5%
% Carpool7.4%6.8%
% Public Transit3.4%0%
% Work From Home23.7%19.7%
Walkability Score312
Walk Score RatingCar-DependentCar-Dependent
Bike Score4523
Distance Downtown Dallas48.9 mi48.6 mi
Distance DFW Airport50.3 mi50 mi
Drive Time DFW Airport47 min48 min
Distance Love Field51.2 mi50.8 mi
EV Stations00
EV Level2 Ports00
EV Dc Fast Ports00
Walk Score Max4513
Walk % Walkable00
Walk Score Points88
Walk Score Updated2026-10-272026-10-27
DemographicsVan AlstyneWestminster
Population5,952738
Population Density1,071.9185.3
Population Growth 5yr52.4%-22.8%
Median Age36.441.4
% Under 1831.1%24.3%
% Age 18–243.6%12%
% Age 25–3412%6.8%
% Age 35–4416.9%20.2%
% Age 45–546.1%6%
% Age 55–6412%10.6%
% Age 65+18.3%20.1%
Avg Household Size2.763
% Family Households78.3%58.3%
% Homeownership75.4%95%
% HS Graduate Or Higher93.1%88.5%
% Bachelor's Or Higher37.7%24.9%
% Graduate Degree7.5%9.6%
% White77.1%98.4%
% Black5%0.4%
% Asian0.8%0%
% South Asian0%0%
% Hispanic Latino23.1%25.5%
% Native American0.2%0%
% Pacific Islander0%0%
% Two Or More Races16.2%1.2%
% Other Race0.8%0%
% Foreign Born9.4%12.5%
% Moved Last Year15.1%27.8%
% Renters24.6%5%
% Same House 1yr84.9%72.2%
% From Out Of State0.2%0%
% From Different County8.5%0.4%
% From Abroad0%0%
% Families With Kids43.6%46.3%
% Married Couples54%47.5%
% Single Parent14.8%10.7%
% Living Alone20%39.3%
% Seniors Living Alone14%0%
% With Broadband95.5%80.6%
% With Computer96.3%100%
% Male44.3%52.8%
% Female55.7%47.2%
Total Households2,141242