Head to head

Westminster vs Van Alstyne

288 data points per city, side by side, straight from the source.

Westminster
Collin Co. · $480K
72
B · Good
Van Alstyne
Collin Co. · $424K
76
B · Good

Westminster or Van Alstyne?

Westminster scores 72 and Van Alstyne scores 76 on the Realust Score (out of 100). Westminster comes out ahead on prosperity and safety. Van Alstyne comes out ahead on schools, market, affordability, commute and growth. The median home is $424K in Van Alstyne and $480K in Westminster.

More matchupsWestminster vs AnnaWestminster vs McKinneyWestminster vs MelissaWestminster vs FriscoVan Alstyne vs AnnaVan Alstyne vs McKinneyVan Alstyne vs MelissaVan Alstyne vs Celina

Realust Score WestminsterVan Alstyne
Prosperity 78 74
Schools 76 86
Safety 89 86
Lifestyle 50 50
Market 64 75
Affordability 50 79
Commute 51 63
Growth 49 83
What's comingWestminsterVan Alstyne
Projects on the way07
Under construction04
Biggest projects—
Opened in the last year01
All Westminster projects →All Van Alstyne projects →

Informational only: planned projects don't affect any city's Realust Score. Counts exclude countywide bonds and tax votes. See everything on the North Texas map →

HousingWestminsterVan Alstyne
Median Home Price$479,600$423,856
Price Per Sq Ft—$217
Starter Home Price$175,000$396,990
Premium Home Price$1,216,800$654,025
Sale To List Ratio79.5%98.4%
% Single Family30.8%97%
Est Monthly Mortgage$2,425$2,348
Median Rent (1BR)$1,054$2,108
Median Rent (2BR)$1,791$2,964
Median Rent (3BR)$2,585$3,730
Rental Vacancy Rate0%0%
Avg Sq Ft3,062 sq ft2,519 sq ft
Avg Beds43.8
Avg HOA Fee$50$55
% With HOA15.4%16.5%
% With Pool7.7%2%
Avg Lot Size—100,678 sq ft
Avg Year Built20042018
Avg Baths3.23
Avg Baths Full32.7
% Townhome0%0%
% Condo0%0%
% With Garage23.1%95.5%
% New Construction0%80.5%
% Price Reduced15.4%10.5%
% Foreclosure0%0%
% Pending7.7%0.5%
% Contingent15.4%0%
Avg Price Reduction$13,800$11,961
% Single Story23.1%43.5%
% With Fireplace7.7%19.5%
% With Central Air30.8%22.5%
% Waterfront0%0.5%
Avg Garage Size1.62.1
Price Per Bedroom$119,900$117,693
Price Per Bathroom$147,569$146,752
Avg Home Age228
Realtor Median Days on Market54 days90 days
Realtor Median Price$479,600$569,000
Realtor Price Per Sq Ft$241$217
Realtor Median Rent—$2,345
Inventory Active—104
Inventory Total—174
Inventory Pending—70
% Under Contract—40.2%
New Listings Monthly—20
Inventory Change (month)—-6.7%
Price Change (1 yr)—-3%
Price 1yr Ago$267,499$437,110
Price Change (5 yr)—13.3%
Price 5yr Ago$294,000$374,142
Monthly Sales Volume112
Momentum 20204756
Momentum 20215173
Momentum 20225678
Momentum 20235279
Momentum 20245279
Momentum 20255395
Momentum (1 yr)-42.627.5
Momentum (5 yr)—91.6
EconomyWestminsterVan Alstyne
Median Household Income—$102,469
Avg Household Income$108,229$124,161
Per Capita Income$36,727$43,592
% Income Under $25K16.9%3%
% Income $25K–$50K9.9%20.5%
% Income $50K–$75K19.8%15.6%
% Income $75K–$100K4.5%9.1%
% Income $100K–$150K13.2%22.3%
% Income $150K Plus35.5%29.6%
Poverty Rate1.2%7%
Unemployment Rate3.3%0.6%
Job Growth 1yr—6.6%
SchoolsWestminsterVan Alstyne
Primary School DistrictAnna ISDVan Alstyne ISD
Overall District Rating4.28
State Ranking Percentile39.6588.45
# Elementary Schools42
# Middle Schools22
# High Schools21
Student Teacher Ratio17.6:114.2:1
Graduation Rate92.7%—
Niche Schools Score6—
SAT/ACT College Ready %11.5%—
SafetyWestminsterVan Alstyne
Overall Crime Rate5.7 per 1K7.1 per 1K
Violent Crime Rate0.6 per 1K1.3 per 1K
Property Crime Rate5.1 per 1K5.7 per 1K
Murder Rate3.1 per 100K0 per 100K
Crime SourceCounty estimatePolice department
Crime AgencyCollin County Sheriff's OfficeVan Alstyne Police Department
Crime NoteNo city police department. Collin County Sheriff's Office covers the town; rates are the sheriff's 2025 FBI figures for its whole service area.—
LifestyleWestminsterVan Alstyne
# Movie Theaters00
# Libraries11
# Museums01
# Restaurants1135
# Parks911
# Gyms16
# Grocery Stores00
# Coffee Shops35
# Hospitals01
# Bars26
# Pharmacies01
# Dentists03
TransportationWestminsterVan Alstyne
Avg Commute Time38 min31 min
% Drive Alone73.5%61.5%
% Carpool6.8%7.4%
% Public Transit0%3.4%
% Work From Home19.7%23.7%
Walkability Score231
Walk Score RatingCar-DependentCar-Dependent
Bike Score2345
Distance Downtown Dallas48.6 mi48.9 mi
Distance DFW Airport50 mi50.3 mi
Drive Time DFW Airport48 min47 min
Distance Love Field50.8 mi51.2 mi
EV Stations00
EV Level2 Ports00
EV Dc Fast Ports00
Walk Score Max1345
Walk % Walkable00
Walk Score Points88
Walk Score Updated2026-10-272026-10-27
DemographicsWestminsterVan Alstyne
Population7385,952
Population Density185.31,071.9
Population Growth 5yr-22.8%52.4%
Median Age41.436.4
% Under 1824.3%31.1%
% Age 18–2412%3.6%
% Age 25–346.8%12%
% Age 35–4420.2%16.9%
% Age 45–546%6.1%
% Age 55–6410.6%12%
% Age 65+20.1%18.3%
Avg Household Size32.76
% Family Households58.3%78.3%
% Homeownership95%75.4%
% HS Graduate Or Higher88.5%93.1%
% Bachelor's Or Higher24.9%37.7%
% Graduate Degree9.6%7.5%
% White98.4%77.1%
% Black0.4%5%
% Asian0%0.8%
% South Asian0%0%
% Hispanic Latino25.5%23.1%
% Native American0%0.2%
% Pacific Islander0%0%
% Two Or More Races1.2%16.2%
% Other Race0%0.8%
% Foreign Born12.5%9.4%
% Moved Last Year27.8%15.1%
% Renters5%24.6%
% Same House 1yr72.2%84.9%
% From Out Of State0%0.2%
% From Different County0.4%8.5%
% From Abroad0%0%
% Families With Kids46.3%43.6%
% Married Couples47.5%54%
% Single Parent10.7%14.8%
% Living Alone39.3%20%
% Seniors Living Alone0%14%
% With Broadband80.6%95.5%
% With Computer100%96.3%
% Male52.8%44.3%
% Female47.2%55.7%
Total Households2422,141