Frisco neighborhood · 75036

Phillips Creek Ranch

About 2,070 homes on the former B.F. Phillips quarter-horse ranch in west Frisco, developed by Republic Property Group and built from 2012 to 2022. It runs east of FM 423 from just south of Lebanon Rd north toward Main St, wrapping around Lone Star Ranch. The City's HOA map shows one master HOA across all five sections, with two pools, a hilltop park, trails and bronze horse sculptures.

2,070 homes5 sectionsBuilt mostly 2013–2019Frisco ISDOne master HOA

Sheridan Riverton Waterton West MainVue
  • Sheridan
  • Riverton
  • Waterton
  • West
  • MainVue

Five sections, 27 recorded subdivisions

Phillips Creek Ranch was built over about a decade under one plan and one HOA, so its sections are more alike than different: typical values run from about $911K in Waterton to $1.12M on the west side. Schools, lot sizes and pools are where they differ.

Side by side

SheridanRivertonWatertonWestMainVue
Homes312507346745160
Built (median)2013–14 (2013)2014–20 (2016)2013–17 (2015)2014–19 (2016)2015–19 (2016)
Typical size3,926 sf4,247 sf3,498 sf4,177 sf4,231 sf
Most homes3,200–4,800 sf3,800–4,900 sf2,900–4,200 sf3,300–5,500 sf3,900–4,400 sf
Typical lot8,600 sf9,400 sf7,800 sf9,600 sf7,800 sf
Bedrooms (typical)44–544–54
Two-story94%94%80%93%100%
Pool42%25%11%27%33%
Typical value$924K$1.08M$911K$1.12M$998K
Middle half$818K–$1.02M$1.02M–$1.16M$823K–$984K$950K–$1.35M$970K–$1.05M
Per sq ft$235$259$253$274$238
Change, 2025 to 2026−11.4%−6.9%−7.2%−0.3%−0.5%
Change since 2021+41%+67%+64%+60%+36%
Sold in the last year12 (3.8%)31 (6.1%)12 (3.5%)24 (3.2%)5 (3.1%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)94%93%93%90%88%
ZoningSF-7, patio home and SF-8.5 (PD-202)SF-7, SF-8.5 and patio home (PD-202)patio home and townhome (PD-202)SF-7, patio home, SF-8.5 and SF-10 (PD-202 and 241)SF-7 (PD-202)

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Oct 27, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

Appraisals rose about 65% from 2021 to 2023, held steady through 2025, then fell this year. The typical Sheridan home dropped 11.4%, Waterton 7.2% and Riverton 6.9%, while the west side (−0.3%) and MainVue (−0.5%) barely moved. Across all 2,070 homes, half are appraised between $923K and $1.15M.

$500K $600K $700K $800K $900K $1M $1.1M $1.2M 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Sheridan $924K Riverton $1.08M Waterton $911K West $1.12M MainVue $998K
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (27)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
Sheridan3122012–2015 (2013)3,926 sf8,600 sf$924K$23542%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 11082012–2021 (2014)4,184 sf10,000 sf$1.06M$26132%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 3532013–2016 (2015)4,409 sf9,600 sf$1.07M$25023%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 3482015–2017 (2016)3,908 sf8,300 sf$1.01M$25713%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 4642016–2019 (2016)4,424 sf9,600 sf$1.12M$25622%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 5392017–2021 (2019)4,416 sf9,500 sf$1.12M$25526%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 6422017–2020 (2019)4,009 sf8,600 sf$1.05M$26110%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 7702016–2020 (2017)3,967 sf9,000 sf$1.05M$26323%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 8132019–2021 (2020)4,009 sf8,300 sf$1M$2478%
Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 9132019–2021 (2020)4,409 sf9,100 sf$1.07M$2508%
Phillips Creek Ranch Weston Phase 2492015–2018 (2016)4,818 sf12,300 sf$1.28M$27545%
Phillips Creek Ranch Weston Phase 382016–2019 (2017)4,643 sf13,300 sf$1.26M$28175%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 21242013–2019 (2014)3,320 sf7,800 sf$840K$25313%
Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 2292015–2018 (2015)3,865 sf8,400 sf$962K$2487%
Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 3292014–2016 (2015)3,808 sf8,100 sf$953K$25710%
Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 4612015–2017 (2016)3,308 sf6,300 sf$822K$2495%
Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 51032016–2020 (2017)3,829 sf8,900 sf$990K$25713%
Phillips Creek Ranch Marshall Phase A472016–2019 (2016)3,461 sf7,300 sf$935K$2686%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 4A1152014–2017 (2015)3,532 sf9,500 sf$990K$26925%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 4B1572014–2017 (2015)4,183 sf9,300 sf$1.09M$26228%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-A872016–2022 (2017)4,974 sf14,400 sf$1.47M$29541%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-B502018–2021 (2019)4,836 sf11,600 sf$1.38M$28326%
Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-C522019–2021 (2020)4,775 sf11,000 sf$1.39M$29540%
Phillips Creek Ranch Silvertail Phase 11482016–2019 (2017)3,493 sf7,300 sf$940K$27113%
Windrose at Phillips Creek Ranch892014–2018 (2015)4,902 sf12,800 sf$1.42M$27537%
Mainvue at Phillips Creek Ranch Phase One812014–2020 (2015)4,202 sf7,800 sf$988K$23631%
Mainvue at Phillips Creek Ranch Phase Two792016–2020 (2017)4,236 sf8,000 sf$1.01M$24034%

The homes

Nearly all homes are two-story (92%) and were built 2013–2019. The typical home is about 4,100 sq ft with four bedrooms (39% have five or more) on a lot of about 9,000 sq ft. Waterton has the smallest homes, about 3,500 sq ft, and, with MainVue, the smallest lots, about 7,800 sq ft, and the fewest pools (11%); Sheridan, the oldest section, has the most (42%). The biggest lots are on the west side, where Phase 7-A's typical lot is about 14,400 sq ft.

  • 2010s94%
  • 2020s6%
92%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
26%have a pool on the county record
4.1%changed hands in the last 12 months (84 recorded sales)
4bedrooms in the typical home; 39% have five or more
92%are two-story
9,000 sftypical lot (most 6,900–12,900)

Schools

All of Phillips Creek Ranch is in Frisco ISD, but sections are zoned to different schools. These are the Texas Education Agency's 2026 A–F ratings, released in August 2026, with last year's grade for comparison. Frisco ISD overall earned an A (91).

LevelSheridanRivertonWatertonWestMainVue
ElementaryBledsoe ElementaryA92 · was ANichols ElementaryA95 · was ASparks ElementaryA93 · was ANichols ElementaryA95 · was AHosp ElementaryA90 · was B
MiddlePearson MiddleA94 · was APioneer Heritage MiddleA94 · was APioneer Heritage MiddleA94 · was APearson MiddleA94 · was APearson MiddleA94 · was A
High (9–12)Reedy HighA95 · was AReedy HighA95 · was AReedy HighA95 · was AReedy HighA95 · was AFrisco HighBwas B

Changes to know about

  • Hosp Elementary, which serves MainVue, rose from a B in 2025 to an A (90) in 2026.
  • MainVue is the only section zoned to Frisco High (B in 2026 and 2025). The other four go to Reedy High (A, 95).
  • Middle schools split by section: Sheridan, the west side and MainVue go to Pearson, and Riverton and Waterton to Pioneer Heritage. Both earned an A (94).

Zones from Frisco ISD's 2026-27 attendance-zone map (after Staley Middle closed). Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026; scores (0–100) are shown where TEA published them. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

One master association, PCR Community Association, Inc., covers all of Phillips Creek Ranch, including Sheridan and MainVue. The City of Frisco's HOA map puts all but four of the 2,070 homes inside it and shows no sub-associations. Insight Association Management manages it. 2026 listings show dues of about $210–$220 a month, up from $175 in 2012.

All sections

PCR Community Association (Phillips Creek Ranch HOA)

Master HOAAbout $210–$220/mo (2026 listings)

In 2012 the $175 monthly dues covered home security monitoring, basic cable, front-yard mowing and the amenities, and a 2026 Sheridan listing says dues still include front-yard maintenance and security monitoring. We couldn't open the association's website or governing documents, so leasing limits and architectural rules aren't covered here.

  • Two pools, at Vista Park and Cascades Park, including a junior Olympic lap pool and a beach-entry pool with a splash area
  • Vista Park, a hilltop park with the welcome center and views toward Lake Lewisville
  • A fitness center, an open-air pavilion and event lawn, and a "Texas Backyard" with horseshoe pits and bocce
  • Life-size bronze horse sculptures among the lakes and creeks, and paved hike-and-bike trails
  • Amenities need a resident access card, and cards can't be shared, even within a household. We found no gate.
  • HOA newsletter rules: trash cans stay out of sight from the street except on pickup day, dogs are leashed outside their own yards, and habitual street parking isn't allowed

Association names come from the City of Frisco's HOA directory map; dues, rules and amenities come from each association's website, posted documents and recent listings, checked October 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and recorded covenants on any home.

Flood zones

None of the 2,070 lots touches FEMA's mapped 1%-annual-chance floodplain. Another 23 lots, all in MainVue, touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Oct 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • Boyd Park10 acres · Natural area · by WestNext door
  • J.R. Newman Park11 acres · Neighborhood park · by WatertonNext door
  • Wranglers Range Park8 acres · Neighborhood park · by WestNext door
SheridanRivertonWatertonWestMainVue
GroceryTom Thumb, FM 4230.8 miWalmart Supercenter, Stonebrook Pkwy0.9 miWalmart Supercenter, Stonebrook Pkwy0.4 miWalmart Supercenter, Stonebrook Pkwy0.6 miTom Thumb, FM 4230.3 mi
GroceryWalmart Supercenter, Stonebrook Pkwy1.0 miKroger, Main Street1.1 miKroger, Main Street1.3 miTom Thumb, FM 4230.7 miWalmart Supercenter, Stonebrook Pkwy1.4 mi
LibraryFrisco Public Library2.6 miFrisco Public Library2.3 miFrisco Public Library2.8 miFrisco Public Library3.0 miFrisco Public Library3.4 mi
Rec centerFrisco Athletic Center4.4 miFrisco Athletic Center4.3 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 miFrisco Athletic Center4.9 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 mi
Public poolFrisco Athletic Center4.4 miFrisco Athletic Center4.3 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 miFrisco Athletic Center4.9 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 mi
Fire stationStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy1.3 miStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy1.2 miStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy0.6 miStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy0.9 miStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy1.7 mi
HospitalMedical City Frisco2.6 miMedical City Frisco2.2 miMedical City Frisco2.6 miMedical City Frisco2.9 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco3.1 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Facilities from City of Frisco GIS; stores and hospitals (full-service, with an ER) from OpenStreetMap, October 2026. The Frisco Athletic Center is the city's rec center and its public pool.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • Sheridan$924K home$12,850/yrabout $1,070/mo
  • Riverton$1.08M home$15,250/yrabout $1,270/mo
  • Waterton$911K home$12,650/yrabout $1,050/mo
  • West$1.12M home$15,850/yrabout $1,320/mo
  • MainVue$998K home$14,000/yrabout $1,170/mo

That's city, county and Frisco ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6309 per $100. Denton County's rate is a bit higher than Collin County's, but homes on this side of Frisco pay no college-district tax (Collin-side homes also pay Collin College), so the combined rate comes out a little lower. These homes aren't in a MUD (municipal utility district).

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toSheridanRivertonWatertonWestMainVue
The Star in Frisco3.23.34.13.73.5
Legacy West4.75.05.75.14.6
Toyota North America HQ3.94.24.94.33.7
Downtown Dallas24.725.125.725.024.1
Dallas Love Field20.020.421.020.219.3
DFW Airport18.519.019.118.417.6

From the middle of each section; MainVue, at the south end, is about 1.6 miles from Waterton at the north end. For rush-hour drive times, see Frisco's commute table or Live Near Work.

What's being built nearby

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1936B.F. Phillips buys the land and starts the Phillips Ranch, which becomes known for breeding and training quarter horses.
  2. 1976–1977The ranch's sorrel stallion, Dash for Cash, is the Racing World Champion two years running. The City's nearby B.F. Phillips Community Park later names its disc golf course, Dash's Track, for him.
  3. 2007Republic Property Group buys the first lien on the 957-acre ranch while the loan note is in bankruptcy, then forecloses. It then re-entitles the land with the City of Frisco.
  4. 2011Frisco's planning commission takes up the Phillips Creek Ranch zoning (Planned Development 202) and the first preliminary plats, and Republic brings the community to market.
  5. 2012–2013Phases 1 and 2 get final plat approval in November 2012, and the first homes go up. MainVue at Phillips Creek Ranch is platted in 2013.
  6. 2013–2017Waterton, Weston, Riverton, Windrose and Silvertail are platted in phases. Builders include Standard Pacific, Toll Brothers and Lennar.
  7. 2015Republic says every lot is committed to builders or buyers, years ahead of its plan. RCLCO ranks Phillips Creek Ranch among the top-selling master-planned communities in the U.S. in 2015, 2016 and 2017.
  8. 2022The last homes are finished, per county records.

Waterton: tack and the Rockies

Haltered Horse, Sidesaddle, Hackamore, Mule Kick, Corral Dust and Yearling, plus Colorado names like Pagosa Springs and Pitkin.

Riverton and Weston: cowboy gear

Chaps, Big Buckle, Chuck Wagon, Cutting Horse, Split Rein and Packing Iron, mixed with Western places like Chaffee (Colorado) and Washakie (Wyoming).

The west side: horses

Silvertail has Thoroughbred, Morgan and Quarter Horse; Windrose has Steel Dust and Bridle; Phases 4 and 7 use the names of famous racehorses, like Touchstone, Kettledrum, Highflyer and Carbine.

Sheridan: ranch country

Saddle Tree, Stallion Ranch, Canyon Ranch, Horse Creek, Bonanza Creek, Chimney Peak and Mountain Sky.

MainVue: Australia

Flemington and Randwick are Australian racecourses, and Benalla, Lismore and Laverton are Australian towns.

We didn't find a developer document explaining the street names; the matches are ours. The horse theme fits the land's past as a quarter-horse ranch.

A good fit if you want

  • A 2010s home, typically about 4,100 sq ft, with half appraised between $923K and $1.15M
  • One master HOA with two pools, a fitness center, a hilltop park and paved trails
  • Dues that include front-yard maintenance and security monitoring (per a 2026 listing)
  • A-rated elementary and middle schools in every section, and Reedy High (A, 95) everywhere but MainVue
  • No lots in FEMA's 1% floodplain
  • Groceries close by: a Walmart Supercenter on Stonebrook Pkwy or a Tom Thumb on FM 423 is about a mile or less from every section
  • Bigger lots on the west side, where Phase 7-A and Windrose run about 12,800–14,400 sq ft

Know before you buy

  • Appraisals fell this year: 11.4% for the typical Sheridan home, 7.2% in Waterton and 6.9% in Riverton.
  • MainVue is zoned to Frisco High (B) instead of Reedy High (A), and elementary zones differ by section.
  • Dues are about $210–$220 a month per 2026 listings. We couldn't open the HOA's governing documents, so ask for them and the resale certificate.
  • We found no gate; the pools and fitness center are card-access for residents.
  • Only 26% of homes have their own pool, and 11% in Waterton, though the HOA runs two community pools.
  • 23 lots in MainVue touch FEMA's 0.2% (500-year) flood zone; none are in the 1% zone.
  • Two apartment communities sit on the FM 423 edge of the master plan.

How Phillips Creek Ranch compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesSchools
Chapel Creek $1.61M $299 5,274 sf 2007 349 Frisco
Starwood $1.4M $315 4,635 sf 2000 905 Frisco
Newman Village $1.38M $338 4,234 sf 2015 713 Frisco
Stonebriar $1.18M $306 3,975 sf 1994 713 Lewisville
Richwoods $1.08M $265 4,173 sf 2015 1,650 Frisco
Phillips Creek Ranch $1.02M $259 4,062 sf 2016 2,070 Frisco
Lone Star Ranch $674K $197 3,481 sf 2005 1,572 Frisco
The Trails $650K $208 3,300 sf 2003 2,895 Frisco
Heritage Lakes $644K $210 3,171 sf 2003 588 Lewisville
Panther Creek Estates $537K $179 3,016 sf 2006 1,047 Frisco
Plantation Resort $499K $211 2,391 sf 1996 2,203 Frisco
Frisco Lakes $465K $254 1,786 sf 2013 3,001 Little Elm & Frisco

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Phillips Creek Ranch's row blends its five sections.

Questions

Where is Phillips Creek Ranch in Frisco?

Phillips Creek Ranch is in west Frisco (75036), east of FM 423 and west of Teel Pkwy, from just south of Lebanon Rd north toward Main St. Stonebrook Pkwy runs through the middle, and the community wraps around the north and west sides of Lone Star Ranch.

How much do homes in Phillips Creek Ranch cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $924K in Sheridan, $1.08M in Riverton, $911K in Waterton, $1.12M on the west side and $998K in MainVue (Denton CAD). Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales for the specific section.

Does Phillips Creek Ranch have an HOA?

Yes. PCR Community Association, Inc., managed by Insight Association Management, is the single master HOA for every section, including Sheridan and MainVue. 2026 listings show dues of about $210–$220 a month, and a Sheridan listing says they include front-yard maintenance and security monitoring.

What amenities does it have, and is it gated?

The HOA runs two pools (Vista Park and Cascades Park), a fitness center, an open-air pavilion and event lawn, a "Texas Backyard" with lawn games, paved trails, lakes and creeks, and life-size bronze horse sculptures. Amenities need a resident access card. We found no gate.

Which schools serve Phillips Creek Ranch?

All of it is in Frisco ISD. Elementary zones split four ways: Bledsoe (Sheridan), Nichols (Riverton and the west side), Sparks (Waterton) and Hosp (MainVue). Riverton and Waterton go to Pioneer Heritage Middle and the rest to Pearson Middle. MainVue is zoned to Frisco High; the other sections go to Reedy High. Confirm any address with Frisco ISD.

Who developed Phillips Creek Ranch?

Republic Property Group, which took the former B.F. Phillips quarter-horse ranch through a foreclosure in 2007 and brought the community to market in 2011. Builders included Standard Pacific, Toll Brothers and Lennar, and the last homes were finished in 2022.

Is Phillips Creek Ranch in a flood zone?

No lots touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain. 23 lots in MainVue touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in Phillips Creek Ranch?

The combined rate for the City of Frisco, Denton County and Frisco ISD is about $1.63 per $100 of value before exemptions. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $12,650 a year at Waterton's typical value and $15,850 on the west side, plus HOA dues.

About this data

Home data covers 2,070 single-family homes with county building records in the 27 recorded Phillips Creek Ranch subdivisions, including Sheridan and MainVue. The apartment communities aren't included. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are from county parcel records. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (39)
Still checking (6)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • The recorded declaration and design rules (leasing limits, architectural review) and the HOA's own 2026 assessment; dues here come from listings.
  • Whether Silvertail and Marshall are full members of the master association. They're inside its area on the City's map but aren't on the HOA's card-portal list.
  • Trail mileage and the number of bronze horse sculptures, which sources report differently.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Look up any address on the Frisco Police Department's community crime map.
  • 2026 TEA scores (0–100) for B- and C-rated campuses, which published sources didn't include.
Subdivisions included (27)

Mainvue At Phillips Creek Ranch Phase One, Mainvue At Phillips Creek Ranch Phase Two, Phillips Creek Ranch Marshall Phase A, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 1, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 2, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 3, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 4a, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 4b, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-a, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-b, Phillips Creek Ranch Phase 7-c, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 3, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 4, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 5, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 6, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 7, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 8, Phillips Creek Ranch Riverton Phase 9, Phillips Creek Ranch Silvertail Phase 1, Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 2, Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 3, Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 4, Phillips Creek Ranch Waterton Phase 5, Phillips Creek Ranch Weston Phase 2, Phillips Creek Ranch Weston Phase 3, Sheridan, Windrose At Phillips Creek Ranch

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Collin and Denton counties' recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.