Frisco neighborhood · 75033

The Trails

About 2,900 homes in west Frisco, built mostly 2000–2006 around The Trails of Frisco Golf Club, between Main St and Eldorado Pkwy from Teel Pkwy west to FM 423. The original Trails phases share one mandatory HOA with two pools and about 4 miles of greenbelts. The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge, on the north side, each have their own association, and Country Club Ridge has the largest homes, about 4,800 sq ft, at a typical value of about $1.07M.

2,895 homes5 sectionsBuilt mostly 2000–2006Frisco ISDDenton CountyPublic golf course

South West Fairways Eldorado CC Ridge
  • South
  • West
  • Fairways
  • Eldorado
  • CC Ridge

Five sections, 31 subdivisions

The Trails was platted from 1998 to 2006, starting in the southeast corner. Its 19 original plats share one association; The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge, on the north side, each have their own. Typical values run from about $590K in The Fairways to $1.07M in Country Club Ridge.

The Trails Phases 1–6 The first phases, in the southeast part of The Trails between Main St and the golf course, west of Teel Pkwy, with Old Orchard Park. ZIP 75033. $633K typical value 1,060 homes · built mostly 1999–2004 · 2,986 sf · 8,000 sf lots Fisher · Cobb · Wakeland Trails of West Frisco HOA, about $1,050–$1,443/yr (listings) The Trails Phases 7–15 & 2C The later phases on the west side, between Main St and the golf course, east of FM 423. ZIP 75033. $670K typical value 603 homes · built mostly 2001–2007 · 3,590 sf · 9,500 sf lots Corbell · Cobb · Wakeland Trails of West Frisco HOA, about $1,050–$1,443/yr (listings) The Fairways The Fairways at the Trails, Phases 1–7, in the northeast corner along the golf course, south of Eldorado Pkwy and west of Teel Pkwy, next to the Cottonwood Creek greenbelt. ZIP 75033. $590K typical value 615 homes · built mostly 2000–2005 · 3,097 sf · 7,400 sf lots Purefoy · Griffin · Wakeland Frisco Fairways HOA, about $640/yr (listing) Eldorado Fairways Eldorado Fairways at the Trails, Phases A–C, in the northwest corner just south of Eldorado Pkwy and east of FM 423. ZIP 75033. $718K typical value 371 homes · built mostly 2002–2005 · 3,792 sf · 8,500 sf lots Purefoy · Griffin · Wakeland Own HOA; dues not published Country Club Ridge Country Club Ridge at the Trails, Phases 1–2, just south of Eldorado Pkwy and east of Eldorado Fairways, with Fairways Green Park between them. ZIP 75033. $1.07M typical value 246 homes · built mostly 2004–2010 · 4,770 sf · 12,600 sf lots Purefoy · Griffin · Wakeland Own HOA, about $525–$600/yr (listing sites)

Side by side

SouthWestFairwaysEldoradoCC Ridge
Homes1,060603615371246
Built (median)1999–2004 (2001)2001–07 (2004)2000–05 (2003)2002–05 (2003)2004–10 (2006)
Typical size2,986 sf3,590 sf3,097 sf3,792 sf4,770 sf
Most homes2,100–4,000 sf2,300–4,600 sf2,100–3,800 sf2,800–4,400 sf4,100–5,200 sf
Typical lot8,000 sf9,500 sf7,400 sf8,500 sf12,600 sf
Bedrooms (typical)443–444–5
Two-story72%84%84%95%99%
Pool30%39%26%38%81%
Typical value$633K$670K$590K$718K$1.07M
Middle half$558K–$715K$556K–$877K$531K–$646K$651K–$769K$995K–$1.14M
Per sq ft$216$205$194$190$228
Change, 2025 to 2026+3.3%−1.7%−6.2%−5.6%−6.8%
Change since 2021+49%+44%+37%+56%+43%
Sold in the last year46 (4.3%)24 (4.0%)33 (5.4%)16 (4.3%)13 (5.3%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)81%83%76%88%92%
ZoningSF-7 and patio home (PD-75 and 134)SF-7, SF-10 and patio home (PD-75)SF-7 (PD-92)SF-8.5 and SF-7SF-10

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Oct 27, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

Appraisals rose about 55% from 2021 to 2023 and have eased each year since. This year the first phases (South) rose 3.3%, while West fell 1.7%, Eldorado Fairways 5.6%, The Fairways 6.2% and Country Club Ridge 6.8%. Across all 2,895 homes, half are appraised between $570K and $774K.

$400K $500K $600K $700K $800K $900K $1M $1.1M $1.2M 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 South $633K West $670K Fairways $590K Eldorado $718K CC Ridge $1.07M
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (31)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
The Trails Ph 1 Sec A1811998–2003 (1999)2,612 sf7,700 sf$584K$21921%
The Trails Ph 1 Sec B1261999–2003 (1999)3,239 sf8,800 sf$667K$21241%
The Trails Ph 1 Sec C1041999–2002 (1999)2,595 sf7,500 sf$568K$22019%
The Trails Ph 2 Sec A742000–2001 (2000)2,211 sf6,000 sf$515K$2308%
The Trails Ph 2 Sec B822000–2003 (2000)3,016 sf8,500 sf$651K$21331%
The Trails Ph 31812001–2004 (2001)2,700 sf7,000 sf$585K$21717%
The Trails Ph 4902002–2004 (2002)3,091 sf8,100 sf$684K$22342%
The Trails Ph 5 Sec A912002–2012 (2003)3,532 sf8,100 sf$699K$20237%
The Trails Ph 5 Sec B782004–2011 (2006)3,782 sf8,300 sf$751K$20446%
The Trails Ph 6532001–2005 (2003)4,635 sf12,900 sf$1.02M$21883%
The Trails Ph 10462002–2005 (2004)2,232 sf6,000 sf$481K$2092%
The Trails Ph 11542005–2007 (2006)2,328 sf5,800 sf$508K$2089%
The Trails Ph 13192005–2005 (2005)4,291 sf10,400 sf$860K$19868%
The Trails Ph 14322005–2010 (2006)3,250 sf8,000 sf$540K$1719%
The Trails Ph 15712006–2010 (2008)3,257 sf8,000 sf$572K$17511%
The Trails Ph 2 Sec C772000–2003 (2000)3,845 sf10,000 sf$748K$19947%
The Trails Ph 71442002–2005 (2002)4,216 sf11,900 sf$974K$22680%
The Trails Ph 81042002–2023 (2005)3,065 sf8,100 sf$604K$19922%
The Trails Ph 9562002–2006 (2003)4,164 sf9,700 sf$823K$19559%
The Fairways Ph 11212000–2006 (2000)3,041 sf6,600 sf$565K$19922%
The Fairways Ph 21272001–2005 (2002)3,542 sf7,800 sf$625K$18133%
The Fairways Ph 3702002–2005 (2003)3,226 sf8,600 sf$611K$19530%
The Fairways Ph 41222003–2005 (2004)3,045 sf7,200 sf$570K$19210%
The Fairways Ph 5752001–2004 (2002)2,813 sf6,800 sf$531K$19324%
The Fairways Ph 6732002–2005 (2003)2,816 sf7,200 sf$587K$20733%
The Fairways Ph 7272005–2012 (2007)3,875 sf9,400 sf$835K$21059%
Eldorado Fairways at the Trails Ph A1842002–2006 (2003)3,836 sf8,500 sf$724K$18843%
Eldorado Fairways at the Trails Ph B792003–2005 (2003)3,512 sf7,800 sf$661K$19322%
Eldorado Fairways at the Trails Ph C1082004–2005 (2005)3,861 sf8,600 sf$742K$19540%
Country Club Ridge at the Trails Ph 11412004–2015 (2005)4,627 sf12,600 sf$1.03M$22283%
Country Club Ridge at the Trails Ph 21052005–2014 (2007)4,853 sf13,000 sf$1.11M$23379%

The homes

Most homes went up from 2000 to 2006, and 82% are two-story. The typical home has four bedrooms in about 3,300 sq ft on an 8,400 sq ft lot, but the range is wide. About 440 homes are zoned for patio homes, and lots in Phases 2A, 10 and 11 are about 6,000 sq ft. The Fairways has lots of about 7,400 sq ft, and 42% of its homes have three bedrooms or fewer; Country Club Ridge's homes run about 4,800 sq ft on 12,600 sq ft lots, and 81% have a pool.

  • 1990s9%
  • 2000s88%
  • 2010s3%
  • 2020s<1%
82%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
37%have a pool on the county record
4.6%changed hands in the last 12 months (132 recorded sales)
4bedrooms in the typical home; 21% have five or more
82%are two-story
8,400 sftypical lot (most 6,000–12,600)

Schools

All of The Trails is in Frisco ISD, but sections are zoned to different schools. These are the Texas Education Agency's 2026 A–F ratings, released in August 2026, with last year's grade for comparison. Frisco ISD overall earned an A (91).

LevelSouthWestFairways, Eldorado and CC Ridge
ElementaryFisher ElementaryA93 · was ACorbell ElementaryBwas BPurefoy ElementaryA90 · was A
MiddleCobb MiddleA92 · was ACobb MiddleA92 · was AGriffin MiddleA92 · was A
High (9–12)Wakeland HighA92 · was AWakeland HighA92 · was AWakeland HighA92 · was A

Changes to know about

  • Corbell Elementary, which serves most of West, was rated B in 2026, as in 2025; about 22 West homes go to Fisher instead.
  • The HOA says two elementary schools are inside the neighborhood, and Community Impact names them as Corbell and Fisher.
  • Frisco ISD closed Staley Middle after 2025–26 and moved its students to Griffin, Trent and Hunt middle schools; high school zones didn't change. Griffin, which serves The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge, took in some former Staley students.

Zones from Frisco ISD's 2026-27 attendance-zone map (after Staley Middle closed). Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026; scores (0–100) are shown where TEA published them. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

The Trails has four associations on the City of Frisco's HOA map. The Trails of West Frisco Community Association is mandatory, covers the original phases (1,657 homes) and runs the pools, tennis courts and greenbelts. The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge each have their own association; we couldn't confirm whether their owners also belong to the Trails association. The golf course is privately owned and isn't an HOA amenity, and we found no gates.

South and West

The Trails of West Frisco Community Association

Mandatory HOAAbout $1,050–$1,443/yr (per listings)

Covers 1,657 of the 1,663 homes in the original phases on the City's map. Its declaration was recorded in Denton County in 1998, and Associa Principal Management Group of North Texas manages it. The HOA doesn't post its dues; 2026 listings say they cover the facilities, grounds upkeep and management.

  • Two pools and two lighted tennis courts, with key-fob entry
  • About 4 miles of greenbelts and creeks, a fishing pond and a playground
  • Exterior changes need architectural review approval, submitted through the TownSq resident portal
  • A covenant enforcement and fining policy took effect Jan. 1, 2024
Association website →

The Fairways

The Frisco Fairways Homeowners Association

HOA (terms not confirmed)About $640/yr (per listing)

Covers The Fairways' seven phases (610 of the 615 homes on the City's map) and is managed by Goodwin & Company. A Fairways listing shows dues of $320 billed twice a year, and another lists a community pool and pavilion, a playground and walking trails, which we couldn't confirm with the association. We found no association website.

Eldorado Fairways

Eldorado Fairways at the Trails Homeowners' Association

HOA (terms not confirmed)Dues not published

Covers Eldorado Fairways' three phases (about 370 homes on the City's map) and is managed by CMA Management. Community Impact listed a pool, greenbelt and jogging paths in 2014 and estimated dues then at $475 a year. We found no website or current dues.

Country Club Ridge

Country Club Ridge at The Trails Community Association

HOA (terms not confirmed)About $525–$600/yr (per listing sites)

Covers both Country Club Ridge phases (245 of the 246 homes on the City's map) and is managed by SBB Management Company. A listing site mentions a neighborhood park and pool, which we couldn't confirm. We found no association website.

Association names come from the City of Frisco's HOA directory map; dues, rules and amenities come from each association's website, posted documents and recent listings, checked October 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and recorded covenants on any home.

Flood zones

5 of the 2,895 lots (under 1%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain (Zone AE or A): 1 in West, 1 in Fairways, 3 in CC Ridge, on Casa Grande Trl, Lantern Trl, Yuma Dr and Sleepy Hollow Trl. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped, not the house. Another 4 lots touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Oct 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • Old Orchard Park5 acres · Neighborhood park · by SouthNext door
  • Fairways Green Park9 acres · Neighborhood park · by Eldorado and CC RidgeNext door
  • Cottonwood Creek Park107 acres · Greenbelt · by Fairways0.1 mi
SouthWestFairwaysEldoradoCC Ridge
GroceryKroger, Main Street0.7 miALDI, Little Elm Pkwy0.8 miSprouts Farmers Market, Eldorado Pkwy0.6 miWalmart Supercenter, Farm-to-Market Road 4230.4 miSprouts Farmers Market, Eldorado Pkwy0.6 mi
GroceryKroger, Little Elm Pkwy1.4 miKroger, Little Elm Pkwy0.9 miWalmart Supercenter, Farm-to-Market Road 4231.1 miKroger, Little Elm Pkwy0.8 miWalmart Supercenter, Farm-to-Market Road 4230.7 mi
LibraryFrisco Public Library2.3 miFrisco Public Library2.9 miFrisco Public Library2.7 miFrisco Public Library3.3 miFrisco Public Library3.1 mi
Rec centerFrisco Athletic Center4.6 miFrisco Athletic Center5.2 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 miFrisco Athletic Center5.6 miFrisco Athletic Center5.4 mi
Public poolFrisco Athletic Center4.6 miFrisco Athletic Center5.2 miFrisco Athletic Center5.0 miFrisco Athletic Center5.6 miFrisco Athletic Center5.4 mi
Fire stationStation 6, Eldorado Pkwy1.5 miStation 7, W Stonebrook Pkwy1.4 miStation 6, Eldorado Pkwy0.7 miStation 6, Eldorado Pkwy1.2 miStation 6, Eldorado Pkwy0.9 mi
HospitalMedical City Frisco1.9 miMedical City Frisco2.5 miTexas Health Frisco1.9 miTexas Health Frisco2.5 miTexas Health Frisco2.2 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Facilities from City of Frisco GIS; stores and hospitals (full-service, with an ER) from OpenStreetMap, October 2026. The Frisco Athletic Center is the city's rec center and its public pool.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • South$633K home$8,350/yrabout $700/mo
  • West$670K home$8,950/yrabout $740/mo
  • Fairways$590K home$7,700/yrabout $640/mo
  • Eldorado$718K home$9,650/yrabout $810/mo
  • CC Ridge$1.07M home$15,100/yrabout $1,260/mo

That's city, county and Frisco ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6309 per $100. The Trails is in Denton County, so homes pay Denton County's rate but no college district tax, which keeps the combined rate a little below that on Frisco's Collin County side. These homes aren't in a MUD (municipal utility district) or a public improvement district.

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toSouthWestFairwaysEldoradoCC Ridge
The Star in Frisco4.24.74.85.45.2
Legacy West6.16.56.87.37.1
Toyota North America HQ5.55.96.36.76.5
Downtown Dallas26.526.827.327.627.5
Dallas Love Field21.822.022.622.922.9
DFW Airport20.320.221.121.021.1

From the middle of each section; The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge sit north of the golf course, within about a mile of the first phases. For rush-hour drive times, see Frisco's commute table or Live Near Work.

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1997–1998The first plat for The Trails, Phase 1A, is filed in 1997, with West Frisco Development as developer. The community's covenants are recorded in Denton County in 1998, and the first homes are finished that year.
  2. 2000The City accepts the first plat of The Fairways on April 4, with Pulte Homes of Texas as owner of record; its seven phases follow through 2005. The golf course land is platted as Blackstone Golf Club, a name that survives in City plat records and on Blackstone Dr in The Fairways.
  3. 2001The Trails of Frisco Golf Club, designed by Jeff Brauer, opens. On Jan. 23 the City approves final plats for Phase 9, owned by Kimball Hill Homes, and Eldorado Fairways Phase A.
  4. 2004–2005Country Club Ridge's first phase is approved in May 2004. Phases 14 and 15, owned by Ashton Dallas Residential and approved in November 2004 and May 2005, are the last Trails phases.
  5. 2005The golf course changes hands on Sept. 15, 2005; that buyer is still the owner of record in 2026.
  6. 2023The Trails of West Frisco HOA adopts a covenant enforcement and fining policy, effective Jan. 1, 2024.

The Trails: the Old West

Chisholm, Santa Fe, Stagecoach, Remuda, Lasso, Gold Camp and Campfire are cattle-drive and frontier names. Winchester, Remington and Colt are gunmakers, and Crockett, Bowie and Spindletop are Texas history.

Country Club Ridge: the Southwest

Ruidosa, Tularosa, Capitan, San Andres, Nogales, Coronado, Pecos, Yuma and Casa Grande are Southwestern places and names.

Eldorado Fairways: more of the Southwest

Sunland Park, Sandia, Rio Grande, Estacado and Alamo continue the theme.

The Fairways: Texas golf courses

Balcones, Sonterra, La Cantera, Tenison, Raveneaux, April Sound and Horseshoe share names with Texas golf courses, and there's a Penick Way.

We didn't find a document explaining the street names; the matches are ours.

A good fit if you want

  • A 2000s home in west Frisco, typically $590K–$718K, or about $1.07M in Country Club Ridge
  • A golf-course neighborhood: The Trails of Frisco Golf Club, an 18-hole course open to the public, runs through the middle
  • Two HOA pools, two lighted tennis courts, a fishing pond and about 4 miles of greenbelts in the main Trails association
  • A-rated Fisher or Purefoy Elementary, Cobb or Griffin Middle, and Wakeland High (A, 92)
  • Large homes on big lots in Country Club Ridge: about 4,800 sq ft on 12,600 sq ft lots, and 81% have a pool
  • City trails: the Trails of West Frisco Trail runs along Teel Pkwy to Cottonwood Creek, and the 107-acre Cottonwood Creek greenbelt borders The Fairways
  • Groceries close by: Kroger on Main St about 0.7 mile from the first phases, Walmart on FM 423 about 0.4 mile from Eldorado Fairways, and Sprouts on Eldorado Pkwy about 0.6 mile from The Fairways

Know before you buy

  • The main Trails association doesn't publish its dues; recent listings show $1,050 to $1,443 a year. The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge have their own associations, so ask whether a home also pays the Trails association.
  • The golf course is privately owned and isn't an HOA amenity or covered by dues.
  • Corbell Elementary, which serves most of West, was rated B in 2026.
  • Lots and prices vary by subdivision, from about $481K in Trails Phase 10 to about $1.11M in Country Club Ridge Phase 2, so compare subdivisions.
  • Appraisals fell 6.8% in Country Club Ridge, 6.2% in The Fairways and 5.6% in Eldorado Fairways this year.
  • Most homes were built 2000–2006, so original roofs, HVAC systems and water heaters may be due for replacement. Inspect them.

How The Trails compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesSchools
Chapel Creek $1.61M $299 5,274 sf 2007 349 Frisco
Starwood $1.4M $315 4,635 sf 2000 905 Frisco
Newman Village $1.38M $338 4,234 sf 2015 713 Frisco
Stonebriar $1.18M $306 3,975 sf 1994 713 Lewisville
Richwoods $1.08M $265 4,173 sf 2015 1,650 Frisco
Phillips Creek Ranch $1.02M $259 4,062 sf 2016 2,070 Frisco
Lone Star Ranch $674K $197 3,481 sf 2005 1,572 Frisco
The Trails $650K $208 3,300 sf 2003 2,895 Frisco
Heritage Lakes $644K $210 3,171 sf 2003 588 Lewisville
Panther Creek Estates $537K $179 3,016 sf 2006 1,047 Frisco
Plantation Resort $499K $211 2,391 sf 1996 2,203 Frisco
Frisco Lakes $465K $254 1,786 sf 2013 3,001 Little Elm & Frisco

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; The Trails' row blends its five sections.

Questions

Where is The Trails in Frisco?

The Trails is in west Frisco (75033), in Denton County, between Main St and Eldorado Pkwy and from Teel Pkwy west to FM 423, around The Trails of Frisco Golf Club. The first Trails phases are in the south and west. The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge are on the north side, between the golf course and Eldorado Pkwy, with The Fairways in the northeast corner near Teel Pkwy.

How much do homes in The Trails cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $633K in the first phases (South), $670K in West, $590K in The Fairways, $718K in Eldorado Fairways and $1.07M in Country Club Ridge (Denton CAD). Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales for the specific phase.

Does The Trails have an HOA?

Yes. The Trails of West Frisco Community Association is mandatory and covers the original phases, with two pools, two lighted tennis courts and about 4 miles of greenbelts. It doesn't post dues, but recent listings show $1,050 to $1,443 a year. The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge each have their own association; a Fairways listing shows about $640 a year.

Is the golf course public?

Yes. The Trails of Frisco Golf Club, an 18-hole course designed by Jeff Brauer that opened in 2001, sells tee times to the public; GolfPass calls it semi-private, and the club also offers memberships. It's privately owned and isn't part of the HOA.

Which schools serve The Trails?

All of The Trails is in Frisco ISD, and nearly all of it goes to Wakeland High. The first phases go to Fisher Elementary and Cobb Middle; West goes to Corbell Elementary (a few homes to Fisher) and Cobb Middle; The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge go to Purefoy Elementary and Griffin Middle. Confirm any address with Frisco ISD.

How old and how big are the homes?

The first phases were built mostly 1999–2004, West 2001–2007, The Fairways 2000–2005, Eldorado Fairways 2002–2005 and Country Club Ridge 2004–2010. Typical homes run from about 3,000 sq ft in South and 3,100 in The Fairways to 4,800 sq ft in Country Club Ridge.

Is The Trails in a flood zone?

Mostly no. Only 5 of the 2,895 lots touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain, on Casa Grande Trl, Lantern Trl, Yuma Dr and Sleepy Hollow Trl, and in most cases only part of the lot is mapped. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in The Trails?

The combined rate for the City of Frisco, Denton County and Frisco ISD is about $1.63 per $100 of value before exemptions; Denton County homes don't pay a college district tax. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $7,700 a year at The Fairways' typical value, $8,350 in South and $15,100 in Country Club Ridge, plus HOA dues.

About this data

Home data covers 2,895 single-family homes with county building records in 31 recorded subdivisions: The Trails Phases 1–15, The Fairways Phases 1–7, Eldorado Fairways at the Trails and Country Club Ridge at the Trails. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (60)
Still checking (8)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • Official dues for The Trails of West Frisco Community Association, and whether owners in The Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge also belong to it.
  • Whether membership is mandatory in The Frisco Fairways, Eldorado Fairways and Country Club Ridge associations, and their websites, official dues and amenities.
  • The recorded covenants (minimum home size, masonry, fencing and leasing rules), which sit behind the HOA's resident login.
  • Who has run the golf course since 2005, and whether it ever opened under the Blackstone name.
  • Where the name "The Trails" came from.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Look up any address on the Frisco Police Department's community crime map.
  • 2026 TEA scores (0–100) for B- and C-rated campuses, which published sources didn't include.
Subdivisions included (31)

Country Club Ridge At The Trails Ph 1, Country Club Ridge At The Trails Ph 2, Eldorado Fairways At The Trails Ph A, Eldorado Fairways At The Trails Ph B, Eldorado Fairways At The Trails Ph C, The Fairways Ph 1, The Fairways Ph 2, The Fairways Ph 3, The Fairways Ph 4, The Fairways Ph 5, The Fairways Ph 6, The Fairways Ph 7, The Trails Ph 1 Sec A, The Trails Ph 1 Sec B, The Trails Ph 1 Sec C, The Trails Ph 10, The Trails Ph 11, The Trails Ph 13, The Trails Ph 14, The Trails Ph 15, The Trails Ph 2 Sec A, The Trails Ph 2 Sec B, The Trails Ph 2 Sec C, The Trails Ph 3, The Trails Ph 4, The Trails Ph 5 Sec A, The Trails Ph 5 Sec B, The Trails Ph 6, The Trails Ph 7, The Trails Ph 8, The Trails Ph 9

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Collin and Denton counties' recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.