Frisco neighborhood · 75034

Stonebriar

A gated neighborhood of 713 homes on the Denton County side of south Frisco, west of Legacy Dr and north of SH 121, wrapped around private Stonebriar Country Club. Guard-gated Stonebriar Village (Sections I–V) was built mostly from 1988 to 2001; the separately gated Stonebriar Country Club Estates followed in the 2000s on the club's Fazio Course. Every home is in Lewisville ISD, not Frisco ISD.

713 homes4 sectionsBuilt mostly 1989–2004Lewisville ISDGated, with HOA dues

Core West North CC Estates
  • Core
  • West
  • North
  • CC Estates

Four sections, 17 subdivisions

Stonebriar Village's three sections share one guard-gated HOA; Country Club Estates, built about a decade later, has its own. Typical values run from about $899K in North to $1.59M in Country Club Estates, and typical lots in the Core are nearly twice the size of North's.

Side by side

CoreWestNorthCC Estates
Homes25324312790
Built (median)1988–97 (1992)1992–98 (1995)1993–2001 (1994)2003–13 (2005)
Typical size4,493 sf3,425 sf3,125 sf5,276 sf
Most homes3,500–5,900 sf2,600–4,600 sf2,600–5,800 sf4,500–6,500 sf
Typical lot14,400 sf10,100 sf7,500 sf12,600 sf
Bedrooms (typical)4444–5
Two-story91%67%61%99%
Pool88%60%43%89%
Typical value$1.41M$1.05M$899K$1.59M
Middle half$1.13M–$1.61M$938K–$1.2M$786K–$1.03M$1.34M–$1.85M
Per sq ft$312$312$291$285
Change, 2025 to 2026−0.9%+2.2%+0.5%+4.1%
Change since 2021+64%+59%+53%+49%
Sold in the last year20 (7.9%)20 (8.2%)5 (3.9%)5 (5.6%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)88%90%87%87%
ZoningSF (PD-32)SF (PD-32)SF (PD-32)SF-8.5 (PD-62, PD-226)

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Oct 27, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

The typical appraisal jumped about 83% from 2021 to 2023, fell about 18% in 2024, rose about 6% in 2025 and was nearly flat this year. This year Country Club Estates rose 4.1%, West 2.2% and North 0.5%, while the Core slipped 0.9%. Across all 713 homes, half are appraised between $977K and $1.51M.

$500K $600K $700K $800K $900K $1M $1.1M $1.2M $1.3M $1.4M $1.5M $1.6M $1.7M $1.8M $1.9M 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Core $1.41M West $1.05M North $899K CC Estates $1.59M
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (17)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
Stonebriar Sec I1161985–2000 (1989)4,393 sf14,200 sf$1.4M$31294%
Stonebriar Sec II121988–1998 (1990)6,363 sf29,400 sf$2.27M$396100%
Stonebriar Sec II North & West491989–2007 (1994)4,751 sf15,400 sf$1.49M$31386%
Stonebriar Sec II West451989–2001 (1993)3,822 sf10,800 sf$1.1M$29462%
Stonebriar Sec IV311994–2002 (1997)5,439 sf14,900 sf$1.78M$312100%
Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 11051991–1999 (1993)3,590 sf10,200 sf$1.11M$30570%
Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 2A281995–1998 (1996)3,668 sf9,000 sf$991K$28043%
Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 2B331995–2001 (1998)4,750 sf15,300 sf$1.52M$31488%
Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 1201992–1993 (1992)2,627 sf7,600 sf$877K$35345%
Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 2261993–1997 (1993)2,722 sf8,600 sf$969K$35942%
Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 3311995–1999 (1996)2,626 sf10,300 sf$969K$32336%
Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 1381993–1995 (1994)2,842 sf7,500 sf$920K$30932%
Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 1 & 2161993–1998 (1995)3,762 sf11,400 sf$1.12M$29050%
Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 2411993–1997 (1994)2,830 sf7,000 sf$770K$28532%
Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 3131994–2009 (1997)6,509 sf22,200 sf$2.2M$34292%
Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 4192000–2015 (2001)3,638 sf6,800 sf$910K$24753%
Stonebriar Country Club Estates902002–2025 (2005)5,276 sf12,600 sf$1.59M$28589%

The homes

Most homes are custom-built two-story houses from 1989 to 2004, typically about 4,000 sq ft with four bedrooms on lots of about 12,100 sq ft, and 70% have a pool. The Core has the biggest lots, about 14,400 sq ft, and 88% of its homes have pools. Country Club Estates has the largest homes, about 5,300 sq ft; North's are the smallest, about 3,100 sq ft on 7,500 sq ft lots.

  • 1980s12%
  • 1990s71%
  • 2000s16%
  • 2010s2%
  • 2020s<1%
88%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
70%have a pool on the county record
7.0%changed hands in the last 12 months (50 recorded sales)
4bedrooms in the typical home; 28% have five or more
78%are two-story
12,100 sftypical lot (most 7,400–17,200)

Built to a standard

Stonebriar Country Club Estates' association site summarizes these rules from its CC&Rs. Stonebriar Village's documents are behind a resident login, so we couldn't review them.

  • Exterior changes need approval through the association's architectural control process.
  • Leasing: short-term rentals run as businesses aren't allowed.
  • Parking: vehicles go in the garage or driveway.
  • Pets: dogs, cats, fish and caged birds are allowed; livestock and chickens aren't.

Schools

All of Stonebriar is in Lewisville ISD, not Frisco ISD, and every section is zoned to the same schools. These are the Texas Education Agency's 2026 A–F ratings, released in August 2026, with last year's grade for comparison. Lewisville ISD overall earned a B.

LevelAll sections
ElementaryTom Hicks ElementaryBwas A
MiddleArbor Creek MiddleAwas B
High (9–12)Hebron HighBwas B

Changes to know about

  • Arbor Creek Middle rose from a B in 2025 to an A in 2026; Tom Hicks Elementary slipped from A to B.
  • Tom Hicks Elementary is on Compass Dr in Frisco. Arbor Creek Middle and Hebron High are in Carrollton. Ninth grade meets at Hebron's separate 9th Grade Campus, which has no separate rating in the Texas Tribune's campus list.
  • Lewisville ISD closed five elementary schools ahead of 2025–26 (B.B. Owen, Creekside, Garden Ridge, Highland Village and Polser). None of them are Stonebriar's schools.

Zones from 2026 MLS listings in every section, which all name these three schools, and Lewisville ISD's 2026-27 school locator, where the Tom Hicks zone feeds Arbor Creek Middle and Hebron High. We couldn't run an address check in the locator, so confirm any address with the district. Ratings are from the Texas Tribune's campus pages, which don't show 0–100 scores for these schools.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

Stonebriar has two associations. The Stonebriar Village HOA covers Sections I–V (615 homes on the City of Frisco's HOA map); it's guard-gated, and listings show dues of about $300 a month. Stonebriar Country Club Estates (90 homes) has its own mandatory HOA and unmanned gates, about $1,600 a year per a listing. Eight homes on the edges of West and North fall outside the City's mapped association areas. Stonebriar Country Club is private and separate: HOA dues don't include a membership.

Core, West and North

Stonebriar Village HOA

HOA; listings show required duesAbout $300/mo (per listings)

Covers Stonebriar Sections I–V, and Associa manages it. Its website describes a guard-gated community of custom homes wrapped around an 18-hole golf course, and an active HOA with regular events. The City of Frisco rates it a 5-Star Gold neighborhood.

  • Guard-gated entry
  • Greenbelts, ponds, parks and playgrounds; the Dallas Morning News counted two neighborhood parks in 2013
  • Governing documents and rules are behind a resident login, so ask for them with the resale certificate
Association website →

Stonebriar Country Club Estates

Stonebriar Country Club Estates Homeowners Association

Mandatory HOAAbout $1,600/yr (per listing)

Covers the 90 homes of Stonebriar Country Club Estates, and Goodwin & Company manages it. CC&Rs govern the community, and assessments are due each January 1. The HOA keeps up the perimeter wall, entryways and gates; it lists no pool or clubhouse.

  • Gated. The unmanned gates stay closed but open automatically for vehicles on weekdays from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.; residents use toll tags, and there's a pedestrian gate
  • The club's Fazio Course surrounds the enclave on three sides
Association site (TownSq) →

Association names come from the City of Frisco's HOA directory map; dues, rules and amenities come from each association's website, posted documents and recent listings, checked October 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and recorded covenants on any home.

Flood zones

28 of the 713 lots (under 4%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain (Zone AE or A): 26 in Core, 1 in West, 1 in North, mostly on Cypress Pt, Pinehurst Dr, Cypress Point Ct and Savannah Ridge Dr. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped, not the house. Another 4 lots touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Oct 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • Camey Spur Park3 acres · Neighborhood park · just south of CC Estates; pavilion, playground and walking trail0.1 mi
CoreWestNorthCC Estates
GroceryMarket Street, Legacy Dr1.2 miMarket Street, Legacy Dr1.2 miMarket Street, Legacy Dr0.8 miMarket Street, Legacy Dr2.0 mi
GroceryKroger, Legacy Dr1.4 miKroger, Legacy Dr1.2 miKroger, Legacy Dr1.0 miKroger, Legacy Dr2.1 mi
LibraryFrisco Public Library3.3 miFrisco Public Library3.1 miFrisco Public Library2.9 miFrisco Public Library4.0 mi
Rec centerFrisco Athletic Center3.2 miFrisco Athletic Center3.4 miFrisco Athletic Center2.9 miFrisco Athletic Center3.9 mi
Public poolFrisco Athletic Center3.2 miFrisco Athletic Center3.4 miFrisco Athletic Center2.9 miFrisco Athletic Center3.9 mi
Fire stationStation 3, Warren Pkwy0.7 miStation 3, Warren Pkwy0.8 miStation 3, Warren Pkwy0.3 miStation 3, Warren Pkwy1.4 mi
HospitalBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco0.7 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco0.9 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco0.4 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco1.4 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Facilities from City of Frisco GIS; stores and hospitals (full-service, with an ER) from OpenStreetMap, October 2026. The Frisco Athletic Center is the city's rec center and its public pool.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • Core$1.41M home$21,700/yrabout $1,810/mo
  • West$1.05M home$15,700/yrabout $1,310/mo
  • North$899K home$13,200/yrabout $1,100/mo
  • CC Estates$1.59M home$24,600/yrabout $2,050/mo

That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.7293 per $100. As Denton County homes, they pay no college-district tax; Collin College taxes only the Collin County side of Frisco. These homes aren't in a MUD (municipal utility district), and the City of Frisco's public improvement district map shows no PID here.

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toCoreWestNorthCC Estates
The Star in Frisco1.31.40.92.0
Legacy West1.72.22.01.7
Toyota North America HQ1.11.41.50.6
Downtown Dallas22.122.422.521.5
Dallas Love Field17.617.818.017.0
DFW Airport17.717.618.117.0

From the middle of each section; the sections are all within about a mile of each other. For rush-hour drive times, see Frisco's commute table or Live Near Work.

What's being built nearby

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1988Stonebriar Country Club opens as a neighborhood club with one golf course, a clubhouse, a pool and 100 founding members. The City of Frisco dates the 116-lot Stonebriar Section 1 plat to the same year.
  2. 1989–1999Sections II through V are platted: II in 1989, III from 1991 to 1995, IV in 1994 and V North from 1993 to 1999. Most homes in the Core, West and North go up in the 1990s.
  3. 2000The club's second 18-hole course, designed by Tom Fazio, opens in November, giving it 36 holes. Stonebriar Centre opens on Aug. 4 to the east, on Preston Rd.
  4. 2001Stonebriar Country Club Estates is platted on land the Fazio Course surrounds on three sides. Most of its homes are built from 2003 to 2013.
  5. 2013A $2 million clubhouse renovation adds outdoor dining and a fitness center. The Dallas Morning News profiles Stonebriar Village as about 650 custom homes on 37 cul-de-sacs.
  6. 2018The club marks its 30th anniversary with about 1,600 members.
  7. 2024The City finishes Camey Spur Park just south of Country Club Estates. It's named for Camey Spur, a town founded in 1852 that grew around a cattle-shipping siding after the McKamy family gave land to the Frisco railroad line in 1896.

Sections I–IV: golf courses

Augusta, Pinehurst, Pine Valley, Southern Hills, Cypress Point, Muirfield, Saint Andrews, Sawgrass, Spyglass, Harbour Town, Doral, La Costa and Firestone are all well-known golf courses.

Section V North: a quieter set

Hampshire, Briar, Woodcreek and Savannah Ridge mostly drop the golf theme, though Fairway keeps it.

Country Club Estates: golf and royalty

Torrey Pines and Hilton Head continue the golf names; Prince William, Princess Caroline and Warwick add royal- and English-sounding names, along with Harvard.

We didn't find a document explaining the street names; the matches are ours. We also couldn't find where the name Stonebriar comes from.

A good fit if you want

  • A custom home in a gated neighborhood around a private golf club, typically $899K–$1.59M by section
  • Big lots in the Core, typically 14,400 sq ft, where 88% of homes have a pool
  • A newer, larger home in Country Club Estates: built mostly 2003–2013, typically 5,300 sq ft
  • Stonebriar Country Club next door, with 36 holes, lighted tennis and pickleball courts, pools and dining (membership is separate)
  • Lewisville ISD schools, including A-rated Arbor Creek Middle
  • Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Frisco within a mile of the Core, West and North
  • Market Street and Kroger on Legacy Dr, about 1 to 2 miles away

Know before you buy

  • HOA dues run about $300 a month in Stonebriar Village and about $1,600 a year in Country Club Estates, per listings. Stonebriar Country Club membership is separate.
  • Every home is in Lewisville ISD, but some real-estate sites list Frisco ISD schools for "Stonebriar," a name nearby Frisco ISD neighborhoods also use. Confirm any address with the district.
  • Arbor Creek Middle and Hebron High are in Carrollton, and ninth grade meets at a separate Hebron campus.
  • 26 lots in the Core touch FEMA's mapped floodplain, mostly on Cypress Point and Pinehurst Dr. Usually only part of the lot is mapped.
  • The Core was built mostly 1988–1997, so inspect roofs, plumbing and foundations.
  • The typical appraisal fell about 18% in 2024, and the Core slipped another 0.9% this year.
  • Country Club Estates' gates are unmanned; Stonebriar Village is the guard-gated part.

How Stonebriar compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesSchools
Chapel Creek $1.61M $299 5,274 sf 2007 349 Frisco
Starwood $1.4M $315 4,635 sf 2000 905 Frisco
Newman Village $1.38M $338 4,234 sf 2015 713 Frisco
Stonebriar $1.18M $306 3,975 sf 1994 713 Lewisville
Richwoods $1.08M $265 4,173 sf 2015 1,650 Frisco
Phillips Creek Ranch $1.02M $259 4,062 sf 2016 2,070 Frisco
Lone Star Ranch $674K $197 3,481 sf 2005 1,572 Frisco
The Trails $650K $208 3,300 sf 2003 2,895 Frisco
Heritage Lakes $644K $210 3,171 sf 2003 588 Lewisville
Panther Creek Estates $537K $179 3,016 sf 2006 1,047 Frisco
Plantation Resort $499K $211 2,391 sf 1996 2,203 Frisco
Frisco Lakes $465K $254 1,786 sf 2013 3,001 Little Elm & Frisco

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Stonebriar's row blends its four sections.

Questions

Where is Stonebriar in Frisco?

Stonebriar is in south Frisco (75034), on the Denton County side, west of Legacy Dr and north of SH 121, around Stonebriar Country Club. Stonebriar Village (Sections I–V) is the main neighborhood; Stonebriar Country Club Estates sits just south of it, ringed by the club's Fazio Course. Heritage Lakes is just to the northwest.

How much do homes in Stonebriar cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $1.41M in the Core, $1.05M in West, $899K in North and $1.59M in Country Club Estates (Denton CAD). Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales for the specific section.

Is Stonebriar gated?

Yes. Stonebriar Village is guard-gated, per its HOA and listings. Stonebriar Country Club Estates has its own unmanned gates, which open automatically for vehicles on weekdays from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.; residents use toll tags.

Does Stonebriar have an HOA?

Yes, two. The Stonebriar Village HOA, managed by Associa, covers Sections I–V, and listings show dues of about $300 a month. Stonebriar Country Club Estates has its own mandatory HOA, managed by Goodwin & Company, at about $1,600 a year per a listing.

Does buying in Stonebriar include a country club membership?

No. Stonebriar Country Club is private and separate from both HOAs. It has 36 holes on two courses, the Country Club Course (1988) and Tom Fazio's course (2000), plus tennis and pickleball courts, pools, a fitness center and dining.

Which schools serve Stonebriar?

All of Stonebriar is in Lewisville ISD, not Frisco ISD. Every section is zoned to Tom Hicks Elementary (B in 2026), Arbor Creek Middle (A) and Hebron High (B), with ninth grade at Hebron's 9th Grade Campus. Confirm any address with Lewisville ISD.

Is Stonebriar in a flood zone?

Mostly no. 28 of 713 lots touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain, 26 of them in the Core, and usually only part of the lot is mapped. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in Stonebriar?

The combined rate for the City of Frisco, Denton County and Lewisville ISD is about $1.73 per $100 of value before exemptions; Denton County homes pay no college-district tax. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $13,200 a year at North's typical value, $15,700 in West, $21,700 in the Core and $24,600 in Country Club Estates, plus HOA dues.

About this data

Home data covers 713 single-family homes with county building records in the 17 recorded Stonebriar subdivisions. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Bedroom counts are on the county record for 555 of the 713 homes. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (42)
Still checking (6)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • Who developed Stonebriar and its club, and where the name comes from.
  • Stonebriar Village's recorded covenants and dues straight from the HOA; its documents are behind a resident login.
  • An address-level check in Lewisville ISD's 2026-27 school locator, and 0–100 TEA scores for Tom Hicks, Arbor Creek and Hebron.
  • Whether Stonebriar Country Club is owned by Invited or by its members; sources disagree.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Look up any address on the Frisco Police Department's community crime map.
Subdivisions included (17)

Stonebriar Country Club Estates, Stonebriar Sec I, Stonebriar Sec II, Stonebriar Sec II North & West, Stonebriar Sec II West, Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 1, Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 2a, Stonebriar Sec III East Ph 2b, Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 1, Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 2, Stonebriar Sec III West Ph 3, Stonebriar Sec IV, Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 1, Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 1 & 2, Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 2, Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 3, Stonebriar Sec V North Ph 4

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Collin and Denton counties' recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.