Lewisville neighborhood · 75056

Castle Hills

Castle Hills is Bright Realty's 2,900-acre master-planned community. The first homes went up in 1998, and Lewisville annexed it in November 2021. Its 31 recorded plats hold 4,364 homes, built mostly 2001–2019 on streets named for King Arthur and his knights, under a mandatory master association that runs seven pools, amenity centers and its own mail delivery, with more than 25 parks (most now city-maintained). Typical appraisals run from $662K in Phases V–VI to $1.06M in Phase III.

4,364 homes6 sectionsBuilt mostly 2001–2019Lewisville ISDMandatory master HOA

Phases I–II Phase III Phase IV Phases V–VI Newer East
  • Phases I–II
  • Phase III
  • Phase IV
  • Phases V–VI
  • Newer
  • East

Six sections, 31 recorded plats

Sections group the Castle Hills plats by phase. Phases I–III, built mostly 1999–2013, have the biggest homes and lots, typically $884K to $1.06M. Phases IV–VI, built 2003–2013, typically run $662K to $735K. The newer plats (2014–2018) and the east section (2015–2023) have lots of about 5,800 to 5,900 sq ft and typical values of $707K to $754K. The east section is the one zoned to The Colony High instead of Hebron.

Castle Hills Phases I–II Phase I Sections A–C and Phase II Sections A–E, the first plats, built from 1998, in the south-central part of Castle Hills on streets such as Round Table Blvd and Seven Shields Ln, near Dragon, Echo and Fitness parks. Mostly ZIP 75056. $884K typical value 746 homes · built mostly 1999–2007 · 3,972 sf · 12,200 sf lots Castle Hills · Killian · Hebron · Hebron 9th Grade Campus Castle Hills Master Association (mandatory), dues not published Castle Hills Phase III Phase III Sections A–C, about 0.7 mile west of Phases I–II in the southwest part of Castle Hills, on streets such as Silver Table Dr and Hollow Hill Ln. A listing places Section C in gated Enchanted Hill, next to The Lakes golf course. ZIP 75056. $1.06M typical value 498 homes · built mostly 2002–2013 · 4,390 sf · 11,700 sf lots Castle Hills · Killian · Hebron · Hebron 9th Grade Campus Master association; Enchanted Hill gated (per listing) Castle Hills Phase IV Phase IV Sections A–C, in the west-central part of Castle Hills about 0.9 mile north of Phase III, on streets such as Crown of Gold Dr and Grail Castle Dr. Section C has much smaller lots than A and B. ZIP 75056. $735K typical value 946 homes · built mostly 2003–2012 · 3,271 sf · 7,800 sf lots Castle Hills/Independence · Killian · Hebron · Hebron 9th Grade Campus Castle Hills Master Association (mandatory), dues not published Castle Hills Phases V–VI Phase V Section A and Phase VI Sections A–D, the northwest part of Castle Hills, just north of Phase IV across Joyous Linear Park. ZIP 75056. $662K typical value 861 homes · built mostly 2009–2013 · 3,173 sf · 6,600 sf lots Independence · Killian · Hebron · Hebron 9th Grade Campus Castle Hills Master Association (mandatory), dues not published Phases 7 & 9, Golf Villas, Village Center & Realm West Later plats on land between the older phases, mostly between Phases I–II and Phase III: Phase 7, Phase 9, the Golf Course and Golf Villas plats, Community Center, Village Center, Realm West and Tract Q. Near King Arthur Linear, Train and Queen Margaret parks. ZIP 75056, with some 75010 addresses. $754K typical value 545 homes · built mostly 2014–2018 · 3,086 sf · 5,900 sf lots Castle Hills/Hebron Valley/Independence · Killian/Creek Valley · Hebron · Hebron 9th Grade Campus Master association; Golf Villas about $407/mo (per listing) Castle Hills Phases 8 & 10 (Windhaven/Josey) Phase 8 Section A, the Phase 10 Lewisville Addition and the Windhaven Parkway and Josey Lane plat, in the northeast part of Castle Hills about 1.7 miles north of Phases I–II, near N Josey Ln and Highwood, Warwick and Tessala Linear parks. ZIP 75056. $707K typical value 768 homes · built mostly 2015–2023 · 3,048 sf · 5,800 sf lots Memorial · Griffin · The Colony Castle Hills Master Association (mandatory), dues not published

Side by side

Phases I–IIPhase IIIPhase IVPhases V–VINewerEast
Homes746498946861545768
Built mostly (median)1999–2007 (2000)2002–13 (2006)2003–12 (2006)2009–13 (2011)2014–18 (2016)2015–23 (2019)
Typical size3,972 sf4,390 sf3,271 sf3,173 sf3,086 sf3,048 sf
Most homes3,200–5,100 sf3,400–6,400 sf2,300–4,000 sf2,300–4,000 sf2,200–3,900 sf2,300–3,800 sf
Typical lot12,200 sf11,700 sf7,800 sf6,600 sf5,900 sf5,800 sf
Bedrooms (typical)44–54434
Two-story89%92%75%84%75%79%
Pool56%53%18%5%9%3%
Typical value$884K$1.06M$735K$662K$754K$707K
Middle half$744K–$1.29M$919K–$1.4M$654K–$813K$576K–$733K$620K–$850K$611K–$780K
Per sq ft$231$250$226$211$240$235
Change, 2025 to 2026−1.8%+1.2%+1.6%−1.4%+0.4%−2.2%
Change since 2021+49%+63%+50%+44%+49%+47%
Sold in the last year44 (5.9%)17 (3.4%)46 (4.9%)35 (4.1%)28 (5.1%)38 (4.9%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)92%89%87%82%72%75%
ZoningTown estate (TE)Town estate (TE) and Estate townhouse (ETH)Estate townhouse (ETH)Estate townhouse (ETH) and Townhouse 2 (TH2)Mostly estate townhouse (ETH)Estate townhouse (ETH) and Townhouse 2 (TH2)

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes and townhomes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Nov. 2, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

These are Denton CAD's 2026 certified appraisals, not sale prices. The median rose from about $508K in 2021 to $725K in 2023, reached $758K in 2025 and slipped to $750K this year. Measured home by home, the typical appraisal fell 1.2% this year: the east section −2.2%, Phases I–II −1.8% and Phases V–VI −1.4%, while the newer plats rose 0.4%, Phase III 1.2% and Phase IV 1.6%. Since 2021 the typical home is up 49%, from 44% in Phases V–VI to 63% in Phase III. Across all 4,364 homes, half are appraised between $648K and $874K, and 208 (4.8%) changed hands in the last year.

$400K $500K $600K $700K $800K $900K $1M $1.1M 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Phases I–II $882K Phase III $1.04M Phase IV $735K Phases V–VI $662K Newer $755K East $698K
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (30 with 5 or more homes; 1 smaller one with 2 homes not shown)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
Castle Hills Ph I Sec A1041998–2000 (1999)3,324 sf9,700 sf$689K$20937%
Castle Hills Ph I Sec B1121998–2003 (1999)3,778 sf11,000 sf$790K$20847%
Castle Hills Ph I Sec C551998–2021 (2000)4,424 sf18,300 sf$1.27M$29075%
Castle Hills Ph II Sec A1311999–2001 (2000)3,732 sf10,200 sf$757K$20935%
Castle Hills Ph II Sec B472000–2002 (2000)3,494 sf10,100 sf$736K$20521%
Castle Hills Ph II Sec C1142001–2025 (2004)4,626 sf18,400 sf$1.41M$30290%
Castle Hills Ph II Sec D912000–2008 (2003)4,287 sf12,900 sf$1.07M$25064%
Castle Hills Ph II Sec E922006–2012 (2008)4,855 sf14,600 sf$1.41M$29775%
Castle Hills Ph III Sec A2352001–2015 (2004)4,027 sf11,000 sf$916K$23241%
Castle Hills Ph III Sec B1772005–2010 (2007)4,426 sf11,700 sf$1.1M$25159%
Castle Hills Ph III Sec C862006–2025 (2016)6,542 sf19,200 sf$2.91M$42774%
Castle Hills Ph IV Sec A3202002–2010 (2004)3,366 sf8,100 sf$745K$22123%
Castle Hills Ph IV Sec B3552005–2011 (2006)3,617 sf8,000 sf$795K$22224%
Castle Hills Ph IV Sec C2712007–2014 (2011)2,647 sf4,600 sf$615K$2373%
Castle Hills Ph V Sec A2682008–2014 (2011)3,609 sf7,500 sf$775K$21311%
Castle Hills Ph VI Sec A1072012–2014 (2013)3,294 sf5,600 sf$665K$2062%
Castle Hills Ph VI Sec B532009–2012 (2010)2,542 sf5,000 sf$538K$2142%
Castle Hills Ph VI Sec C1752009–2013 (2010)2,565 sf4,600 sf$532K$2111%
Castle Hills Ph VI Sec D2582009–2014 (2011)3,285 sf6,700 sf$659K$2093%
Castle Hills Community Center232004–2013 (2007)3,440 sf4,300 sf$746K$2154%
Castle Hills Golf Course472013–2021 (2014)2,865 sf5,300 sf$790K$2856%
Castle Hills Golf Course Phase 21920143,081 sf5,200 sf$833K$2795%
Castle Hills Golf Villas Phase III1072015–2021 (2016)2,593 sf5,300 sf$779K$28412%
Castle Hills Phase 7 Section A802014–2015 (2015)3,941 sf8,300 sf$955K$25126%
Castle Hills Phase 9 Section A1762016–2018 (2017)3,279 sf5,900 sf$742K$2234%
Castle Hills Realm West Addition Phase 1722017–2019 (2018)2,348 sf4,300 sf$453K$1910%
Castle Hills Village Center1920172,191 sf2,700 sf$532K$2490%
Castle Hills Phase 10 Lewisville Addition3572019–2024 (2021)3,048 sf5,500 sf$735K$2414%
Castle Hills Phase 8 Section A3752014–2017 (2015)3,097 sf5,800 sf$691K$2264%
Castle Hills Windhaven Parkway and Josey Lane362024–2025 (2025)2,540 sf3,000 sf$625K$2470%

The homes

The typical home has four bedrooms and about 3,360 sq ft on a 7,600 sq ft lot; 82% are two-story, 22% have a pool and 23% have five or more bedrooms. Phases I–II and Phase III have the biggest homes, about 3,970 and 4,390 sq ft on lots of about 12,200 and 11,700 sq ft, and more than half have a pool. Phase III Section C, which a listing places in gated Enchanted Hill, runs about 6,540 sq ft on lots of about 19,200 sq ft, with a typical appraisal of $2.91M. Lots shrink in the later phases: about 7,800 sq ft in Phase IV, 6,600 in Phases V–VI and 5,800 to 5,900 in the newer and east sections, where 3% to 9% of homes have a pool. The smallest homes are in Realm West (about 2,350 sq ft on 4,300 sq ft lots, typically $453K), Village Center (about 2,190 sq ft on 2,700 sq ft lots) and the Windhaven Parkway and Josey Lane plat (about 2,540 sq ft on 3,000 sq ft lots, built 2024–2025).

  • 1990s5%
  • 2000s42%
  • 2010s43%
  • 2020s10%
83%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
22%have a pool on the county record
4.8%changed hands in the last 12 months (208 recorded sales)
4bedrooms in the typical home; 23% have five or more
82%are two-story
7,600 sftypical lot (most 4,500–14,300)

Schools

All of Castle Hills is in Lewisville ISD, rated B in 2026 and 2025, but it splits between two high schools. Five sections feed Killian Middle and Hebron High (both B), with ninth graders at the Hebron 9th Grade Campus, which TEA rates with Hebron; elementary zones are Castle Hills Elementary (A) for most of them, Independence (C) for Phase IV Section C, Phases V–VI and Realm West, and the STEM Academy at Hebron Valley Elementary (C) with the STEM Academy at Creek Valley Middle (C) for Phase 9. The east section (Phases 8 and 10, Windhaven/Josey) is zoned to the STEM Academy at Memorial Elementary (A), the STEM Academy at Griffin Middle (C) and The Colony High (C).

LevelPhases I–II and Phase IIIPhase IVPhases V–VINewerEast
ElementaryCastle Hills ElementaryAwas ACastle Hills ElementaryAwas A · 71% of homesIndependence ElementaryCwas C · 29% of homesIndependence ElementaryCwas CCastle Hills ElementaryAwas A · 54% of homesHebron Valley ElementaryC32% of homesIndependence ElementaryCwas C · 13% of homesMemorial ElementaryA
MiddleKillian MiddleBwas BKillian MiddleBwas BKillian MiddleBwas BKillian MiddleBwas B · 68% of homesCreek Valley MiddleC32% of homesGriffin MiddleCwas C
Ninth gradeHebron 9th Grade CampusBwas BHebron 9th Grade CampusBwas BHebron 9th Grade CampusBwas BHebron 9th Grade CampusBwas B–
High (10–12; 9–12 where no ninth-grade campus is listed)Hebron HighBwas BHebron HighBwas BHebron HighBwas BHebron HighBwas BThe Colony HighCwas C

Check a specific address in the School Finder Zones can split a neighborhood. The Finder checks one address against the zone map.

Zones from Lewisville ISD's School Locator map (2025-26 attendance boundaries, after the district's 2025 elementary closures). Lewisville High's ninth and tenth graders attend its Killough or Harmon campus, and Hebron and Marcus have separate ninth-grade campuses; TEA rates these campuses as part of their high school. Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026, with 2025 grades where we found them; TEA hasn't published 0–100 scores for these campuses. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

Castle Hills Master Association, Inc. is a mandatory property owners' association registered with the state. Per the developer's homeowners page, it runs the community's pools, amenity centers, mail center and security patrol; we couldn't confirm its coverage plat by plat. Its dues aren't published: Community Impact estimated about $740 a year in 2018, and listings show higher charges in maintenance-provided areas, such as about $407 a month in the Golf Villas. Some areas, including Enchanted Hill in Phase III, are gated, and we couldn't confirm which have their own sub-associations. Ask for the resale certificate, which should list every association and assessment on a home.

All sections

Castle Hills Master Association, Inc.

Mandatory HOAAbout $740/yr (2018 estimate); not published

Listed on the Texas HOA management-certificate registry as a property owners' association, and dated to 1998 in nonprofit filings. A second registry entry, Castle Hills Residential Association, Inc., is also listed; how it relates to the master association isn't confirmed. We couldn't open the management certificates, the resident portal or the covenants, so the manager, current dues and rules aren't confirmed. Since annexation, the City maintains most parks and playgrounds, and the association keeps up entry features, courts, pools and amenity centers. The amenities below are from the developer's homeowners page.

  • Seven pools: five community pools and two for gated neighborhoods. Three community pools have afternoon lifeguards from Memorial Day to Labor Day
  • A community center with tennis and basketball courts, a pool, a workout room and a summer day camp, plus amenity centers in Castle Hills North, West, The Reserve and Sword Bridge
  • More than 25 parks, most now maintained by the City, and more than 6 miles of community trails
  • An association-run mail center, with association carriers delivering door to door
  • A contracted 24-hour security patrol
  • An organic community garden that donates about a quarter of its harvest to local food banks
  • Association rules, which the City says it doesn't enforce
  • Events such as movie nights and car shows at the Village Shops plaza

Golf Villas (newer section)

Castle Hills Golf Villas

Maintenance-provided area (per listing)About $407/mo (per listing)

An October 2026 Golf Villas listing shows $407 a month covering association management, grounds maintenance, amenities and front-yard maintenance. We couldn't confirm whether that is a separate sub-association fee or master dues plus a maintenance charge.

Enchanted Hill (Phase III)

Enchanted Hill

Gated area; own association not confirmedNot published

The developer describes Enchanted Hill as a gated community of custom homes next to The Lakes golf course, and a 2024 listing on Silver Table Dr in Phase III Section C calls it guard gated. We couldn't confirm whether it has its own association or dues, or which other areas are gated.

  • A gated-neighborhood pool and trails (the developer says two of the seven pools serve gated neighborhoods)

Lewisville doesn't publish a neighborhood-association map, so association names, dues and amenities come from each association's website and posted documents, the Texas HOA management-certificate registry and recent listings, checked November 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and any recorded deed restrictions on a home.

Flood zones

10 of the 4,364 lots (under 1%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain (Zone AE or A): 5 in Phases I–II, 3 in Phase III and 2 in Phase IV, mostly on Round Table Blvd, Seven Shields Ln, Silver Table Dr and Crown of Gold Dr. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped, not the house. Another 2 lots touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Nov 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • Highwood Park1 acre · Pocket park · by EastNext door
  • Crider Linear Park2 acres · Pocket park · by EastNext door
  • Tessala Linear Park1 acre · Pocket park · by EastNext door
Phases I–IIPhase IIIPhase IVPhases V–VINewerEast
GrocerySprouts, E Hebron Pkwy0.7 miKroger, Old Denton Rd0.9 miKroger, Old Denton Rd1.6 miALDI, N Josey Ln1.6 miSprouts, E Hebron Pkwy1.0 miALDI, N Josey Ln0.2 mi
GroceryTom Thumb, N Josey Ln1.0 miSprouts, E Hebron Pkwy1.0 miSprouts, E Hebron Pkwy1.7 miWalmart, State Highway 1211.6 miKroger, Old Denton Rd1.3 miWalmart, State Highway 1210.7 mi
LibraryLewisville Public Library7.5 miLewisville Public Library6.8 miLewisville Public Library6.4 miLewisville Public Library6.5 miLewisville Public Library7.1 miLewisville Public Library7.9 mi
Rec centerThrive7.5 miThrive6.8 miThrive6.6 miThrive6.8 miThrive7.1 miThrive8.2 mi
Public poolSun Valley Aquatic Center7.3 miSun Valley Aquatic Center6.7 miSun Valley Aquatic Center6.3 miSun Valley Aquatic Center6.4 miSun Valley Aquatic Center6.9 miSun Valley Aquatic Center7.8 mi
Fire stationStation 8, Lakewood Hills Dr1.4 miStation 6, Midway Rd1.7 miStation 6, Midway Rd1.0 miStation 6, Midway Rd1.0 miStation 8, Lakewood Hills Dr1.5 miStation 8, Lakewood Hills Dr0.4 mi
HospitalBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton0.6 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton1.1 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton1.8 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton2.0 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton1.0 miBaylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton2.1 mi
A-train stationHebron Station4.2 miHebron Station3.4 miHebron Station3.5 miHebron Station3.9 miHebron Station3.8 miHebron Station5.3 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Fire stations from City of Lewisville GIS. Library, rec center, pools, stores, hospitals (full-service, with an ER) and DCTA A-train stations from Esri business listings, November 2026. The master association's pools and amenity centers are for residents; the city's Sun Valley Aquatic Center and Thrive are 6 to 8 miles away.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • Phases I–II$884K home$13,500/yrabout $1,130/mo
  • Phase III$1.06M home$16,550/yrabout $1,380/mo
  • Phase IV$735K home$10,950/yrabout $910/mo
  • Phases V–VI$662K home$9,750/yrabout $810/mo
  • Newer$754K home$11,300/yrabout $940/mo
  • East$707K home$10,500/yrabout $870/mo

That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6976 per $100. Castle Hills has been inside Lewisville city limits since the City Council voted 5–0 on Nov. 15, 2021, to annex it. Before that it was unincorporated, and owners paid taxes to eight Denton County fresh water supply districts, with paired improvement districts that had borrowed for streets, sidewalks and water and sewer lines. The districts were dissolved at annexation: the city rate replaced theirs, and the city took on their remaining debt and refinanced it. Homes here aren't in a MUD, PID or other special district that adds a rate. 558 homes, all in the East section (Phase 10, the Windhaven Pkwy and Josey Ln homes and part of Phase 8), carry the county roll's TIF20 unit, which appears to be the city's Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 3, approved in December 2018 for 708 acres of then-undeveloped land along SH 121. A TIRZ redirects part of the existing city tax to projects in the zone; it doesn't add a rate to the owner's bill. The estimate uses 2026 adopted rates: City of Lewisville $0.436381, Lewisville ISD $1.0778 and Denton County $0.183394 per $100.

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toPhases I–IIPhase IIIPhase IVPhases V–VINewerEast
Old Town Lewisville5.95.34.84.95.56.3
Lewisville Lake (Lake Park)6.76.25.55.46.26.5
Legacy West4.95.65.55.25.23.8
Downtown Dallas18.418.319.219.718.619.9
DFW Airport12.611.912.312.712.314.0

From the middle of each section; the six sections span about 2.2 miles, from Phase III in the southwest to the east section near Windhaven Pkwy and Josey Ln. For rush-hour drive times, see Lewisville's commute table or Live Near Work.

What's being built nearby

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1952–1996H.R. "Bum" Bright buys the land, then mostly farms and ranches, in 1952. Streets and water and sewer lines go in during the early 1990s, years before the first homes, and a 1996 agreement between the Bright family and the city sets the goal that the 2,900 acres would one day join the city.
  2. 1997–1998Development starts in 1997, and the first residents move in in 1998, the year the golf course, a par-72 public-access course designed by Jay Morrish, opens.
  3. 1998–2013Phases I through VI fill in: the large-lot Phases I–III mostly from 1999 to 2013, and Phases IV–VI from 2003 to 2013.
  4. 2010–2012The Bright family regains control of the golf course in 2010, renovates it and reopens it in fall 2011 as the semi-private The Lakes at Castle Hills. In 2012 the National Association of Home Builders names Castle Hills its Community of the Year.
  5. 2014–2025The later plats follow: Phase 7, the Golf Villas, Phase 9 and Realm West, and in the northeast Phase 8 (2014–2017), Phase 10 (2019–2024) and the Windhaven Parkway and Josey Lane plat (2024–2025).
  6. 2018In December, the City of Lewisville and Denton County approve Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 3 on 708 acres along SH 121, with up to $88.7M for public improvements over 20 years. Amendments in August 2021 let it reimburse Bright Realty for infrastructure and fund incentive grants for Crown Centre and The Realm.
  7. 2021On Nov. 15 the Lewisville City Council votes 5–0 to annex Castle Hills, and the eight fresh water supply districts are dissolved. The city takes over 83 parkland parcels (more than 44 acres) and adds a sixth council seat, first filled in the May 2022 election.
  8. 2024–2026Crown Centre, 140 acres near SH 121 and SH 121 Business described as the last undeveloped land in Castle Hills, is planned as a $1.3B mixed-use district about a decade from completion. In 2026 the developer counts more than 4,300 homes and lists Northpointe, the final residential phase, with more than 400 new-home lots.

King Arthur and Camelot

The Dallas Morning News reports that the street names come from the legend of King Arthur as a nod to H.R. "Bum" Bright, Dallas Cowboys owner from 1984 to 1989, who loved the tales. King Arthur Blvd, Round Table Blvd, Merlin Dr, Sir Lancelot Blvd, Sir Percival Ln, Sir Tristram Ln, Avalon Dr, Lady of the Lake Blvd and Sword Bridge Dr all follow the theme, and parks such as Dragon, Castle and King Mark do too.

English places

Other streets carry English place names, such as Warwick Blvd, Wiltshire Blvd, Carlisle Dr, Westminster Dr and York Ct.

The Arthurian theme is documented by the Dallas Morning News; the English place-name match is ours. We didn't find who chose the Castle Hills name, or when.

A good fit if you want

  • A 2000s or 2010s home in a master-planned community, typically $662K in Phases V–VI to $1.06M in Phase III
  • Big lots in Phases I–III, about 11,700 to 12,200 sq ft, where more than half of homes have a pool
  • A master association with seven pools, a community center, amenity centers and its own mail delivery, plus more than 25 parks (most city-maintained) and over 6 miles of trails
  • A-rated Castle Hills Elementary in most of the western and southern sections, or A-rated Memorial Elementary in the east, with B-rated Killian Middle and Hebron High outside the east section
  • The Lakes at Castle Hills, a private golf and country club, inside the community
  • Sprouts on E Hebron Pkwy about 0.7 to 1.7 miles from Phases I–IV and the newer plats, and ALDI on N Josey Ln 0.2 mile from the east section
  • Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Carrollton about 0.6 to 2.1 miles away, and a free A-train ride from Hebron Station (3.4 to 5.3 miles) to DART at Trinity Mills

Know before you buy

  • The east section is zoned to Griffin Middle and The Colony High, both rated C, not Killian and Hebron. Independence Elementary (C) serves Phase IV Section C, Phases V–VI and Realm West, and Phase 9 goes to Hebron Valley Elementary and Creek Valley Middle (both C).
  • The master association's dues, manager and rules aren't published, and some areas add their own charges, such as about $407 a month in the Golf Villas per a listing. Ask for the resale certificate.
  • Taxes are large in dollars: roughly $9,750 to $16,550 a year at typical values with a homestead exemption, plus association dues.
  • City facilities are far: the Lewisville Public Library and Thrive are about 6.4 to 8.2 miles away, and Sun Valley Aquatic Center about 6.3 to 7.8 miles.
  • Appraisals slipped this year in the east section (−2.2%), Phases I–II (−1.8%) and Phases V–VI (−1.4%).
  • Building continues nearby: Crown Centre, a planned $1.3B mixed-use district near SH 121, was described in 2024 as about a decade from completion, and the developer is selling new-home lots in Northpointe.
  • 10 lots touch FEMA's 1% floodplain, four of them on Round Table Blvd, usually only part of the lot.

How Castle Hills compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesHigh school
Castle Hills $749K $228 3,357 sf 2010 4,364 Hebron / The Colony
Lakewood Hills $663K $221 3,042 sf 2021 518 The Colony
Vista Ridge Estates $474K $200 2,310 sf 1997 396 Lewisville
Orchard Valley $401K $193 2,059 sf 1996 374 Lewisville
Valley Vista $396K $187 2,160 sf 1990 619 Lewisville
Indian Oaks $396K $202 1,962 sf 1987 586 Lewisville
The Highlands $370K $172 1,923 sf 1983 640 Marcus / Lewisville
Garden Ridge $352K $193 1,748 sf 1996 902 Lewisville
Lewisville Valley $350K $194 1,837 sf 1980 2,278 Lewisville
Timber Creek $326K $195 1,699 sf 1992 536 Lewisville
Old Town $246K $188 1,356 sf 1962 980 Lewisville
Westwood Estates $217K $162 1,316 sf 1970 669 Lewisville

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Castle Hills' row blends its six sections.

Questions

Where is Castle Hills?

Castle Hills is a 2,900-acre master-planned community in Lewisville, in Denton County, mostly ZIP 75056 with a few 75010 addresses. The Realm and Crown Centre districts sit along SH 121, the older phases are in the south and west, and the east section (Phases 8 and 10) is in the northeast near N Josey Ln and Windhaven Pkwy.

Is Castle Hills part of Lewisville?

Yes, since November 2021, when the City Council voted 5–0 to annex it. Before that it was unincorporated, in Lewisville's extraterritorial jurisdiction under a 1996 agreement, and run by fresh water supply districts and the master association. The city now provides police, fire, streets and sidewalks, code enforcement and water and sewer billing; the association still runs the pools, amenity centers, mail and security patrol.

How much do homes in Castle Hills cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $884K in Phases I–II, $1.06M in Phase III, $735K in Phase IV, $662K in Phases V–VI, $754K in the newer plats and $707K in the east section (Denton CAD). Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales.

Does Castle Hills have an HOA?

Yes. Castle Hills Master Association, Inc. is a mandatory property owners' association that runs seven pools, a community center and amenity centers, a mail center and a security patrol; the City maintains most of the 25-plus parks. Dues aren't published; Community Impact estimated about $740 a year in 2018, and a Golf Villas listing shows $407 a month including front-yard care. Ask for the resale certificate.

Which schools serve Castle Hills?

Lewisville ISD. Most of Castle Hills goes to Killian Middle (B) and Hebron High (B), with ninth grade at the Hebron 9th Grade Campus; elementary is Castle Hills (A), Independence (C) or, for Phase 9, Hebron Valley (C), where middle school is Creek Valley (C). The east section goes to Memorial Elementary (A), Griffin Middle (C) and The Colony High (C). Confirm any address with the district.

Is there a golf course in Castle Hills?

Yes. The Lakes at Castle Hills is a private club with golf, a pool, fitness, tennis and pickleball, and dining, open by membership. The course opened in 1998 as a public-access course designed by Jay Morrish, and the Bright family reopened it as the semi-private Lakes at Castle Hills in 2011 after a renovation.

Is Castle Hills in a flood zone?

Mostly no. 10 of 4,364 lots touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain: five in Phases I–II, three in Phase III and two in Phase IV, four of them on Round Table Blvd. Usually only part of the lot is mapped. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in Castle Hills?

The combined rate for the City of Lewisville, Lewisville ISD and Denton County is about $1.70 per $100 of value before exemptions. The fresh water supply district taxes ended with the 2021 annexation. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $9,750 a year at the typical Phases V–VI value, $10,500 to $11,300 in the east, Phase IV and newer sections, $13,500 in Phases I–II and $16,550 in Phase III, plus association dues.

About this data

Lewisville has no official neighborhood map, so this page covers the 31 recorded Denton County plats named Castle Hills inside Lewisville city limits, and sections group those plats by phase. Home data covers the 4,364 homes there with county building records. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (29)
Still checking (9)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • The master association's current dues, manager and recorded covenants, how Castle Hills Residential Association, Inc. relates to it, and which areas have their own sub-associations or fees.
  • Which areas are gated besides Enchanted Hill.
  • Confirmation that county unit TIF20 is TIRZ No. 3, and the zone's current term (20 years in 2018 reporting, a 30-year revenue projection in 2021).
  • Whether Northpointe, the final residential phase, is inside Lewisville city limits and on the 2026 roll.
  • Who chose the Castle Hills name, and when.
  • 2025 TEA grades for Memorial, Hebron Valley and Creek Valley, which the sources we used didn't include.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Check the Lewisville Police Department's crime map for any address.
  • 2026 TEA scores (0–100). Published sources give Lewisville ISD's letter grades but not the scores.
Subdivisions included (31)

Castle Hills Community Center, Castle Hills Golf Course, Castle Hills Golf Course Phase 2, Castle Hills Golf Villas Phase III, Castle Hills Ph I Sec A, Castle Hills Ph I Sec B, Castle Hills Ph I Sec C, Castle Hills Ph II Sec A, Castle Hills Ph II Sec B, Castle Hills Ph II Sec C, Castle Hills Ph II Sec D, Castle Hills Ph II Sec E, Castle Hills Ph III Sec A, Castle Hills Ph III Sec B, Castle Hills Ph III Sec C, Castle Hills Ph IV Sec A, Castle Hills Ph IV Sec B, Castle Hills Ph IV Sec C, Castle Hills Ph V Sec A, Castle Hills Ph VI Sec A, Castle Hills Ph VI Sec B, Castle Hills Ph VI Sec C, Castle Hills Ph VI Sec D, Castle Hills Phase 10 Lewisville Addition, Castle Hills Phase 7 Section A, Castle Hills Phase 8 Section A, Castle Hills Phase 9 Section A, Castle Hills Realm West Addition Phase 1, Castle Hills Tract Q Addition, Castle Hills Village Center, Castle Hills Windhaven Parkway And Josey Lane

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Denton County's recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.