Lewisville neighborhood · 75067
Indian Oaks
586 homes west of S Valley Pkwy in south Lewisville, built mostly 1985–1991 in four recorded Indian Oaks sections. Thrive, the city's recreation center, sits at the east edge, with Thrive Nature Park across the road, and city greenbelts border the homes. Listings show no HOA.
586 homes2 sectionsBuilt mostly 1985–1991Lewisville ISDNo HOA foundNo mapped floodplain
- Sec 1–2
- Sec 3–4
Two sections, four recorded plats
Lewisville has no official neighborhood map, so this page covers the four recorded Indian Oaks Addition plats in Denton County records, grouped into two sections by when they were built. Sections 1 and 2 came first, from 1985, and are typically $363K; Section 2 has the smallest homes. Sections 3 and 4, mostly finished by 1992, are typically $407K, and Section 4 has the biggest lots.
Side by side
| Sec 1–2 | Sec 3–4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes | 353 | 233 |
| Built mostly (median) | 1985–91 (1986) | 1987–92 (1991) |
| Typical size | 1,705 sf | 2,188 sf |
| Most homes | 1,300–2,500 sf | 1,700–2,900 sf |
| Typical lot | 7,500 sf | 6,700 sf |
| Bedrooms (typical) | 3 | 3–4 |
| Two-story | 54% | 70% |
| Pool | 15% | 28% |
| Typical value | $363K | $407K |
| Middle half | $315K–$421K | $384K–$448K |
| Per sq ft | $207 | $192 |
| Change, 2025 to 2026 | −4.7% | −5.0% |
| Change since 2021 | +32% | +32% |
| Sold in the last year | 15 (4.2%) | 9 (3.9%) |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) | 71% | 84% |
| Zoning | Townhouse (TH) and Single-family (R7.5) | Single-family (R5) and Single-family (R12) |
Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes and townhomes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Nov. 2, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.
Home values
These are Denton CAD's 2026 certified appraisals, not sale prices. The median rose about 35% from 2021 to 2023, edged up to about $417K in 2025 and slipped this year. The typical home's own appraisal fell 4.9%: −4.7% in Sections 1–2 and −5.0% in Sections 3–4. Since 2021 the typical home is up 32% in both. Across all 586 homes, half are appraised between $340K and $432K.
By recorded subdivision (4)
| Subdivision | Homes | Built | Typical size | Typical lot | Typical value | Per sq ft | Pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Oaks Addn Sec 1 | 171 | 1985–1993 (1987) | 2,079 sf | 8,000 sf | $422K | $202 | 29% |
| Indian Oaks Addn Sec 2 | 182 | 1985–2025 (1986) | 1,517 sf | 4,400 sf | $315K | $218 | 2% |
| Indian Oaks Addn Sec 3 | 145 | 1986–1992 (1991) | 1,993 sf | 5,900 sf | $397K | $202 | 15% |
| Indian Oaks Addn Sec 4 | 88 | 1986–1993 (1991) | 2,486 sf | 13,800 sf | $442K | $172 | 51% |
The homes
The typical home has three bedrooms and about 1,960 sq ft on a 6,900 sq ft lot; 61% are two-story and 21% have a pool. Lots vary more than homes. Section 2 runs about 1,520 sq ft on 4,400 sq ft lots, typically $315K, and 159 homes in Sections 1–2 are on land the city zones for townhomes (TH). Section 1 is about 2,080 sq ft on 8,000 sq ft lots and Section 3 about 1,990 sq ft on 5,900 sq ft lots. Section 4 has about 2,490 sq ft on 13,800 sq ft lots, and 51% of its homes have a pool.
Schools
All of Indian Oaks is in Lewisville ISD and zoned to Parkway Elementary, the STEM Academy at Hedrick Middle and Lewisville High. Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Harmon campus, which TEA rates with the high school; juniors and seniors attend the main Lewisville High campus. In TEA's 2026 ratings Parkway fell from a C to a D, Hedrick earned a D again and Lewisville High rose from a D to a C; Lewisville ISD overall earned a B in 2026 and 2025.
| Level | Sec 1–2 and Sec 3–4 |
|---|---|
| Elementary | Parkway ElementaryDwas C |
| Middle | Hedrick MiddleDwas D |
| Grades 9–10 | Lewisville High Harmon CampusCwas D |
| High (11–12) | Lewisville HighCwas D |
Check a specific address in the School Finder Zones can split a neighborhood. The Finder checks one address against the zone map.
Zones from Lewisville ISD's School Locator map (2025-26 attendance boundaries, after the district's 2025 elementary closures). Lewisville High's ninth and tenth graders attend its Killough or Harmon campus, and Hebron and Marcus have separate ninth-grade campuses; TEA rates these campuses as part of their high school. Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026, with 2025 grades where we found them; TEA hasn't published 0–100 scores for these campuses. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.
HOAs and neighborhood associations
We found no HOA. Listings in Sections 1 and 4 show "HOA: None", and listings we opened in Sections 2 and 3 left the field blank, with no dues. We found no voluntary neighborhood association, website or state HOA registry filing. That means no dues and no association pool; city code and any recorded deed restrictions set exterior standards. Thrive and the greenbelts around the neighborhood are city park property.
All sections
No HOA found
No HOA foundNone found (per listings)
Listings show no association dues, and we found no association name, manager or website. City parks take the place of association amenities.
- Thrive, the city's recreation center, at the east edge, with a gym, an indoor track, a lap pool, a leisure pool and a lazy river; membership required
- Thrive Nature Park across S Valley Pkwy, with paved and soft-surface trails, picnic areas, nature play areas and a bird blind
- Old Orchard Greenbelt and Timbercreek Greenbelt, city greenbelts that border the homes
- Memorial Park, Hedrick Estates Park and Parkway Panthers Park within about 0.1 mile
Lewisville doesn't publish a neighborhood-association map, so association names, dues and amenities come from each association's website and posted documents, the Texas HOA management-certificate registry and recent listings, checked November 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and any recorded deed restrictions on a home. We found no HOA or neighborhood association for these sections: recent listings show no association dues. Older Lewisville subdivisions can still carry recorded deed restrictions, so ask for them on any home.
Flood zones
None of the 586 lots touches FEMA's mapped 1%-annual-chance or 0.2% floodplain.
From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Nov 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup
Parks, trails and everyday stops
- Old Orchard Greenbelt15 acres · Neighborhood parkNext door
- Timbercreek Greenbelt28 acres · Neighborhood park · by Sec 1–2Next door
- Thrive (rec center grounds)18 acres · Flagship parkNext door
| Sec 1–2 | Sec 3–4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Grocery | Tom Thumb, W FM 30400.7 mi | Tom Thumb, W FM 30400.7 mi |
| Library | Lewisville Public Library1.9 mi | Lewisville Public Library1.9 mi |
| Rec center | Thrive0.3 mi | Thrive0.3 mi |
| Public pool | Thrive (indoor)0.3 mi | Thrive (indoor)0.3 mi |
| Fire station | Station 3, FM 30401.5 mi | Station 3, FM 30401.5 mi |
| Hospital | Medical City Lewisville2.4 mi | Medical City Lewisville2.4 mi |
| A-train station | Old Town Station3.1 mi | Old Town Station3.1 mi |
Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Fire stations from City of Lewisville GIS. Library, rec center, pools, stores, hospitals (full-service, with an ER) and DCTA A-train stations from Esri business listings, November 2026. Thrive's pools require a membership.
Property taxes
With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:
- Sec 1–2$363K home$4,650/yrabout $390/mo
- Sec 3–4$407K home$5,400/yrabout $450/mo
That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6976 per $100. These homes are inside Lewisville city limits and aren't in a MUD, PID or other special taxing district. The estimate uses 2026 adopted rates: City of Lewisville $0.436381, Lewisville ISD $1.0778 and Denton County $0.183394 per $100.
Work out your full monthly cost
Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.
Getting around
| Straight-line miles to | Sec 1–2 | Sec 3–4 |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Lewisville | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Lewisville Lake (Lake Park) | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Legacy West | 12.2 | 12.2 |
| Downtown Dallas | 20.8 | 20.8 |
| DFW Airport | 7.8 | 7.8 |
From the middle of each section; the two sections sit side by side; their centers are less than 0.1 mile apart. For rush-hour drive times, see Lewisville's commute table or Live Near Work.
History and the names on the street signs
- 1985–1991Building begins in Indian Oaks Addition Sections 1 and 2; most homes there are finished by 1991.
- 1986–1992Sections 3 and 4 fill in, with Section 4 on the largest lots.
- 1995Parkway Elementary, the zoned elementary school, opens on S Valley Pkwy.
- 2015Lewisville voters fund a multigenerational recreation center in Memorial Park, at the neighborhood's east edge.
- 2018Ground breaks on the center, Thrive, in July; it was billed as a $46 million project.
- 2020Thrive opens Oct. 3 at 1950 S Valley Pkwy, with indoor pools, a lazy river, a gym and an indoor track.
- 2021Thrive Nature Park opens across S Valley Pkwy, with a grand opening on Aug. 28.
Frontier and Native American–themed names
Street names lean on frontier, outdoor and Native American themes, such as Settlers Way, Hidden Trail Dr, Cloudy Sky Ln, Buffalo Bend Dr, Frontier Trl, Choctaw Ridge Dr and Seneca Pl, in keeping with the Indian Oaks name.
We didn't find a document explaining the Indian Oaks name or its street names; the matches are ours.
A good fit if you want
- A late-1980s home in south Lewisville, typically $363K in Sections 1–2 or $407K in Sections 3–4
- Thrive, the city's recreation center, about 0.3 mile from the middle of the neighborhood
- City greenbelts and Thrive Nature Park next door
- No HOA dues, per listings
- A smaller home on a small lot in Section 2, typically about 1,520 sq ft and $315K
- Lots of about 13,800 sq ft in Section 4, where about half the homes have a pool
- No lots in FEMA's mapped floodplain
Know before you buy
- Most homes are about 35 to 41 years old. Have the foundation, roof, plumbing and HVAC inspected.
- Appraisals fell about 5% this year in both sections.
- Parkway Elementary dropped from a C to a D in 2026, and Hedrick Middle earned a D again; Lewisville High rose to a C.
- Listings in Sections 2 and 3 leave the HOA field blank. We found no association, but ask for any recorded deed restrictions.
- About 29% of homes in Sections 1–2 have no homestead exemption on the county roll, so many are likely rentals.
- Lots range from about 4,400 sq ft in Section 2 to 13,800 sq ft in Section 4, and parts of Sections 1–2 are zoned for townhomes. Check the lot and zoning of a specific home.
How Indian Oaks compares
| Neighborhood | Typical value | Per sq ft | Typical size | Built | Homes | High school |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Hills | $749K | $228 | 3,357 sf | 2010 | 4,364 | Hebron / The Colony |
| Lakewood Hills | $663K | $221 | 3,042 sf | 2021 | 518 | The Colony |
| Vista Ridge Estates | $474K | $200 | 2,310 sf | 1997 | 396 | Lewisville |
| Orchard Valley | $401K | $193 | 2,059 sf | 1996 | 374 | Lewisville |
| Valley Vista | $396K | $187 | 2,160 sf | 1990 | 619 | Lewisville |
| Indian Oaks | $396K | $202 | 1,962 sf | 1987 | 586 | Lewisville |
| The Highlands | $370K | $172 | 1,923 sf | 1983 | 640 | Marcus / Lewisville |
| Garden Ridge | $352K | $193 | 1,748 sf | 1996 | 902 | Lewisville |
| Lewisville Valley | $350K | $194 | 1,837 sf | 1980 | 2,278 | Lewisville |
| Timber Creek | $326K | $195 | 1,699 sf | 1992 | 536 | Lewisville |
| Old Town | $246K | $188 | 1,356 sf | 1962 | 980 | Lewisville |
| Westwood Estates | $217K | $162 | 1,316 sf | 1970 | 669 | Lewisville |
Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Indian Oaks' row blends its two sections.
Questions
Where is Indian Oaks in Lewisville?
Indian Oaks is in south Lewisville (75067), west of S Valley Pkwy. Thrive, the city's recreation center, sits at its east edge, with Thrive Nature Park across the road, and Parkway Elementary is about 0.1 mile away.
How much do homes in Indian Oaks cost?
Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $363K in Sections 1–2 and $407K in Sections 3–4 (Denton CAD), after drops of about 5% this year. Section 2's smaller homes are typically about $315K and Section 4's about $442K. Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales.
Does Indian Oaks have an HOA?
We found none. Listings in Sections 1 and 4 say "HOA: None", and those in Sections 2 and 3 show no dues. City code and any recorded deed restrictions still apply.
Which schools serve Indian Oaks?
Lewisville ISD zones the whole neighborhood to Parkway Elementary (D in 2026, down from a C), Hedrick Middle (D) and Lewisville High (C). Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Harmon campus and juniors and seniors the main campus. Confirm any address with the district.
How old and how big are the homes?
Most were built from 1985 to 1991. The typical home has three bedrooms and about 1,960 sq ft, from about 1,520 sq ft in Section 2 to 2,490 sq ft in Section 4.
Is Indian Oaks in a flood zone?
No. None of the 586 lots touches FEMA's mapped 1%-annual-chance or 0.2% floodplain. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.
What are property taxes in Indian Oaks?
The combined rate for the City of Lewisville, Lewisville ISD and Denton County is about $1.70 per $100 of value before exemptions, with no MUD or PID. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $4,650 a year at the typical value in Sections 1–2 and $5,400 in Sections 3–4.
About this data
Home data covers 586 single-family homes with county building records in the four recorded Indian Oaks Addition plats (Denton County). Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.
Sources (21)
- Denton CAD certified appraisal data, 2021–2026
- Denton County GIS: parcels
- City of Lewisville GIS: zoning
- City of Lewisville GIS: park properties and fire stations
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
- Esri World Geocoding Service (business listings)
- Lewisville ISD School Locator (attendance zones)
- TEA: 2026 A-F accountability ratings
- Texas Tribune school explorer: Lewisville ISD
- Denton County Tax Office: Truth in Taxation summary (2026 adopted rates)
- Lewisville ISD: Parkway Elementary, Our School
- neighborhoods.com: Indian Oaks, Lewisville
- Listing: Indian Oaks Sec 3 home
- Listing: Indian Oaks Sec 4 home (no HOA)
- Community Impact: Lewisville ISD receives B accountability rating from state (Aug 2025)
- City of Lewisville 2019 Annual Report (Thrive, Memorial Park)
- Community Impact: Ground breaks on Thrive, Lewisville's $46 million recreation center (July 2018)
- Community Impact: City of Lewisville opens Thrive (Oct 2020)
- Community Impact: Lewisville's new Thrive Nature Park to hold grand opening Aug. 28 (July 2021)
- Community Impact: 5 places where Lewisville, Coppell residents can cool off (2023)
- Recent MLS listings on brokerage sites (HOA status, dues and amenities), checked November 2026
Still checking (5)
- Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
- Who developed and built Indian Oaks, when each plat was recorded, and where the name comes from.
- HOA status in Sections 2 and 3, where listings leave the field blank, and recorded deed restrictions for each section.
- Neighborhood-level crime figures. Check the Lewisville Police Department's crime map for any address.
- 2026 TEA scores (0–100). Published sources give Lewisville ISD's letter grades but not the scores.
Subdivisions included (4)
Indian Oaks Addn Sec 1, Indian Oaks Addn Sec 2, Indian Oaks Addn Sec 3, Indian Oaks Addn Sec 4
Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Denton County's recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.