Lewisville neighborhood · 75077

Lewisville Valley

Lewisville Valley takes its name from the Lewisville Valley Addition, more than 2,500 acres that Hunt Properties bought and had annexed into the city in 1969. Its 16 recorded plats hold 2,278 homes, built mostly 1973–1987; about 92% are one-story, nine in ten have three bedrooms or fewer, and the typical lot is about 8,300 sq ft. We found no HOA.

2,278 homes4 sectionsBuilt mostly 1973–1987Lewisville ISDNo HOA found

Valley 1–3 Valley 4 Valley 5 Valley 6
  • Valley 1–3
  • Valley 4
  • Valley 5
  • Valley 6

Four sections, 16 recorded plats

Lewisville has no official neighborhood map, so this page covers the 16 recorded Denton County subdivisions named Lewisville Valley, grouped into four sections by plat number. Valley 1–3 holds half the homes and dates from the 1970s; Valley 4 and 5 followed in the 1980s, and Valley 6 came last. Typical appraisals run from about $339K in Valley 1–3 to $404K in Valley 6.

Lewisville Valley 1–3 Lewisville Valley 1, 2 and 3, the oldest and largest section, built mostly 1972–1978. Valley 1 reaches N Valley Pkwy, per listings, and L.L. Woods Park and the Valley Ridge, Prairie Creek and Hidden Creek greenbelts border the section. ZIPs 75067 and 75077. $339K typical value 1,148 homes · built mostly 1972–1978 · 1,877 sf · 8,700 sf lots Degan · Huffines · Lewisville · Lewisville Killough Campus No HOA found Lewisville Valley 4 Lewisville Valley 4 and its Section B phases, built mostly 1981–1985, about half a mile southwest of Valley 1–3. ALDI on W Main St and Tom Thumb on Cross Timbers Rd are about 0.4 mile from its middle. ZIP 75067. $342K typical value 453 homes · built mostly 1981–1985 · 1,680 sf · 7,700 sf lots Degan · Huffines · Lewisville · Lewisville Killough Campus No HOA found Lewisville Valley 5 Lewisville Valley 5 and its Sections 3A–3D, built mostly 1980–1986, about 0.7 mile northwest of Valley 1–3, next to L.L. Woods Park and the Valley Ridge Boulevard Greenbelt. Valley 5 also reaches N Valley Pkwy, per listings. ZIP 75077. $368K typical value 445 homes · built mostly 1980–1986 · 1,797 sf · 9,000 sf lots Valley Ridge/Degan · Huffines · Lewisville · Lewisville Killough Campus No HOA found Lewisville Valley 6 Lewisville Valley 6 Sections 1–3, the newest section, built mostly 1987–1993, about 0.3 mile north of Valley 5 along the Valley Ridge Boulevard Greenbelt. ZIP 75077. $404K typical value 232 homes · built mostly 1987–1993 · 1,954 sf · 7,800 sf lots Valley Ridge · Huffines · Lewisville · Lewisville Killough Campus No HOA found

Side by side

Valley 1–3Valley 4Valley 5Valley 6
Homes1,148453445232
Built mostly (median)1972–78 (1975)1981–85 (1983)1980–86 (1984)1987–93 (1991)
Typical size1,877 sf1,680 sf1,797 sf1,954 sf
Most homes1,500–2,300 sf1,400–2,100 sf1,400–2,200 sf1,500–2,300 sf
Typical lot8,700 sf7,700 sf9,000 sf7,800 sf
Bedrooms (typical)3333
Two-story6%16%<1%16%
Pool21%14%22%19%
Typical value$339K$342K$368K$404K
Middle half$310K–$367K$314K–$370K$333K–$412K$372K–$426K
Per sq ft$177$201$217$207
Change, 2025 to 2026−6.6%−5.3%−2.0%−3.0%
Change since 2021+40%+35%+34%+36%
Sold in the last year43 (3.7%)19 (4.2%)19 (4.3%)16 (6.9%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)71%71%74%79%
ZoningSingle-family (R7.5)Single-family (R7.5)Single-family (R7.5)Single-family (R7.5)

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes and townhomes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Nov. 2, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

These are Denton CAD's 2026 certified appraisals, not sale prices. The typical home's appraisal fell 4.3% this year: −6.6% in Valley 1–3, −5.3% in Valley 4, −2.0% in Valley 5 and −3.0% in Valley 6. The longer view is stronger: the typical home is up about 37% since 2021, with most of the gain from 2021 to 2023, when the median peaked at about $371K. Across all 2,278 homes, half are appraised between $321K and $384K.

$200K $300K $400K $500K 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Valley 1–3 $339K Valley 4 $342K Valley 5 $368K Valley 6 $404K
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (16)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
Lewisville Valley 14081969–1984 (1973)1,852 sf8,200 sf$313K$17019%
Lewisville Valley 23261966–2009 (1975)2,132 sf9,600 sf$357K$16635%
Lewisville Valley 34141970–1996 (1975)1,733 sf7,700 sf$341K$19413%
Lewisville Valley 42191978–2004 (1983)1,828 sf8,100 sf$352K$19320%
Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 1731983–2006 (1983)1,670 sf7,500 sf$338K$2017%
Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 2521983–1992 (1983)1,670 sf7,500 sf$339K$2026%
Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 2A191983–1991 (1984)1,670 sf7,500 sf$339K$2095%
Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 3901983–1987 (1984)1,499 sf7,700 sf$328K$2179%
Lewisville Valley 51671978–1987 (1983)2,108 sf10,100 sf$422K$20139%
Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3A651982–1989 (1984)1,547 sf8,000 sf$347K$2259%
Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3B681984–1985 (1984)1,547 sf8,100 sf$341K$23113%
Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3C5619851,547 sf8,400 sf$342K$22813%
Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3D891985–1986 (1986)1,454 sf8,600 sf$345K$23010%
Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 1841986–1989 (1987)1,878 sf7,800 sf$381K$21110%
Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 2731990–1996 (1992)2,028 sf7,800 sf$420K$20329%
Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 3751988–1997 (1992)1,952 sf7,800 sf$405K$20720%

The homes

About 92% of homes are one-story, and 90% have three bedrooms or fewer. The typical home is about 1,840 sq ft on a lot of about 8,300 sq ft, and about one in five has a pool. Lewisville Valley 2 and the original Lewisville Valley 5 plat have the largest homes, about 2,100 sq ft on lots of 9,600–10,100 sq ft, and more than a third of their homes have a pool. Valley 5's Sections 3A–3D are smaller, about 1,450–1,550 sq ft. Valley 4 and Valley 6 have the most two-story homes, about 16%.

  • 1960s<1%
  • 1970s49%
  • 1980s45%
  • 1990s6%
  • 2000s<1%
72%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
20%have a pool on the county record
4.3%changed hands in the last 12 months (97 recorded sales)
3bedrooms in the typical home; 90% have three or fewer
8%are two-story
8,300 sftypical lot (most 7,500–10,800)

Schools

All of Lewisville Valley is in Lewisville ISD, rated B in both 2026 and 2025, and every section goes to Huffines Middle and Lewisville High. Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Killough campus; juniors and seniors attend the main Lewisville High campus. Valley 1–3 and Valley 4 go to Degan Elementary, Valley 6 to Valley Ridge Elementary, and Valley 5 is split, with about 62% of homes at Valley Ridge and 38% at Degan. Degan took in part of the closed Creekside Elementary's students and had its boundary adjusted when the district closed five elementaries after 2024-25.

LevelValley 1–3 and Valley 4Valley 5Valley 6
ElementaryDegan ElementaryBwas BValley Ridge ElementaryCwas B · 62% of homesDegan ElementaryBwas B · 38% of homesValley Ridge ElementaryCwas B
MiddleHuffines MiddleDwas FHuffines MiddleDwas FHuffines MiddleDwas F
Grades 9–10Lewisville High Killough CampusCwas DLewisville High Killough CampusCwas DLewisville High Killough CampusCwas D
High (11–12)Lewisville HighCwas DLewisville HighCwas DLewisville HighCwas D

Check a specific address in the School Finder Zones can split a neighborhood. The Finder checks one address against the zone map.

Zones from Lewisville ISD's School Locator map (2025-26 attendance boundaries, after the district's 2025 elementary closures). Lewisville High's ninth and tenth graders attend its Killough or Harmon campus, and Hebron and Marcus have separate ninth-grade campuses; TEA rates these campuses as part of their high school. Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026, with 2025 grades where we found them; TEA hasn't published 0–100 scores for these campuses. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

We found no HOA. Listings in Lewisville Valley 1, 3 and 5 don't mention an HOA, one Valley 6 listing marks HOA "None," neighborhoods.com leaves its association-fee field blank, and we found no association website, filing or management company. That means no dues, no association pool and no architectural review; city code and any recorded deed restrictions set exterior standards. The same Valley 6 listing notes deed restrictions, though we couldn't read their terms.

All sections

No HOA found

No HOA foundNone found (per listings)

A Valley 6 listing marks HOA "None," listings in Valley 1, 3 and 5 don't mention one, and we found no association by the Lewisville Valley name. City parks and greenbelts take the place of association amenities.

  • L.L. Woods Park (28 acres) borders Valley 1–3 and Valley 5, with an 18-hole disc golf course, a playground, a picnic shelter and a trail of about three-quarters of a mile
  • The Valley Ridge (39 acres), Prairie Creek (15 acres) and Hidden Creek greenbelts border Valley 1–3, and the Valley Ridge Boulevard Greenbelt runs by Valley 5 and 6
  • Sun Valley Aquatic Center, the city's seasonal pool on S Valley Pkwy, is 1.1 to 2.1 miles from each section; Thrive, the year-round recreation center, is 2.1 to 3.2 miles

Lewisville doesn't publish a neighborhood-association map, so association names, dues and amenities come from each association's website and posted documents, the Texas HOA management-certificate registry and recent listings, checked November 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and any recorded deed restrictions on a home. We found no HOA or neighborhood association for these sections: recent listings show no association dues. Older Lewisville subdivisions can still carry recorded deed restrictions, so ask for them on any home.

Flood zones

61 of the 2,278 lots (under 3%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain (Zone AE or A): 54 in Valley 1–3, 7 in Valley 5, mostly on Juniper Ln, Laramie Dr, Century Oaks Dr and Pecos St. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped, not the house. Another 11 lots touch the 0.2% (500-year) zone.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Nov 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • L.L. Woods Park28 acres · Neighborhood park · by Valley 1–3 and Valley 5Next door
  • Hidden Creek Greenbelt3 acres · Neighborhood park · by Valley 1–3Next door
  • Prairie Creek Greenbelt15 acres · Neighborhood park · by Valley 1–3Next door
Valley 1–3Valley 4Valley 5Valley 6
GroceryALDI, W Main St0.5 miALDI, W Main St0.4 miWalmart Neighborhood Market, Justin Rd1.0 miWalmart Neighborhood Market, Justin Rd0.7 mi
GroceryTom Thumb, Cross Timbers Rd0.7 miTom Thumb, Cross Timbers Rd0.4 miALDI, W Main St1.1 miALDI, W Main St1.4 mi
LibraryLewisville Public Library0.8 miLewisville Public Library1.1 miLewisville Public Library1.5 miLewisville Public Library1.8 mi
Rec centerThrive2.2 miThrive2.1 miThrive2.9 miThrive3.2 mi
Public poolSun Valley Aquatic Center1.1 miSun Valley Aquatic Center1.3 miSun Valley Aquatic Center1.8 miSun Valley Aquatic Center2.1 mi
Fire stationStation 1, McGee Ln0.8 miStation 1, McGee Ln1.1 miStation 4, Moccasin Trl1.1 miStation 4, Moccasin Trl0.8 mi
HospitalMedical City Lewisville1.7 miTexas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound1.6 miTexas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound1.8 miTexas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound2.0 mi
A-train stationHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station2.4 miHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station2.8 miHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station1.9 miHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station1.7 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Fire stations from City of Lewisville GIS. Library, rec center, pools, stores, hospitals (full-service, with an ER) and DCTA A-train stations from Esri business listings, November 2026.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • Valley 1–3$339K home$4,250/yrabout $350/mo
  • Valley 4$342K home$4,300/yrabout $360/mo
  • Valley 5$368K home$4,750/yrabout $400/mo
  • Valley 6$404K home$5,350/yrabout $450/mo

That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6976 per $100. These homes are inside Lewisville city limits and aren't in a MUD, PID or other special taxing district. The estimate uses 2026 adopted rates: City of Lewisville $0.436381, Lewisville ISD $1.0778 and Denton County $0.183394 per $100.

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toValley 1–3Valley 4Valley 5Valley 6
Old Town Lewisville2.32.72.83.0
Lewisville Lake (Lake Park)2.63.12.62.5
Legacy West12.112.612.412.5
Downtown Dallas23.023.123.824.0
DFW Airport10.19.810.711.0

From the middle of each section; Valley 4 is about 0.5 mile southwest of Valley 1–3; Valley 5 is about 0.7 mile northwest, and Valley 6 about 0.3 mile north of Valley 5. For rush-hour drive times, see Lewisville's commute table or Live Near Work.

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1948–1955Construction of Lewisville Dam begins in 1948. The city dates its completion to 1954, when it expanded the Garza-Little Elm Reservoir into what became Lewisville Lake; other sources say 1955.
  2. 1968 (city)Lewisville High School opens a new campus at FM 1171 and Valley Pkwy, then west of most development. The city says the move started a population shift from east to west.
  3. 1969Hunt Properties, which bought more than 2,500 acres known as the Lewisville Valley Addition, has the land annexed into Lewisville. The city's timeline says the annexation added 2,500 acres and hundreds of new residents.
  4. 1972–1978Lewisville Valley 1, 2 and 3 fill in; half of their 1,148 homes were finished by 1975. Lewisville grows from 9,264 residents in 1970 to 24,273 in 1980.
  5. 1980–1986Lewisville Valley 4 and 5 and their later phases are built, adding about 900 homes. Valley 5's Sections 3A–3D, built 1982–1989, have some of the smallest homes here.
  6. 1987–1993Lewisville Valley 6 Sections 1–3 are the last plats built. The city reaches 46,521 residents by 1990.
  7. 2011 (city)DCTA starts A-train commuter rail service between Denton and Carrollton. The Highland Village/Lewisville Lake station, east of I-35E at Garden Ridge Blvd, is about 1.7 to 2.8 miles from each section.
  8. 2024–2025On Dec. 9, 2024, the Lewisville ISD board votes to close five elementary schools after 2024-25, including Creekside, whose students go to Lewisville, Lakeland and Degan elementaries; the board also adjusts Degan's boundary.

The Lewisville Valley name

The plats carry the name of the Lewisville Valley Addition, the land Hunt Properties bought and had annexed into the city. The city doesn't say where the name came from, and we didn't find who built the homes.

Old West names

Some streets carry Old West trail, river and town names: Chisolm Trl, San Antone Ln, Cheyenne Rd, Reno St, Laramie Dr and Pecos St. Others, such as Glenhill Ln, Glenmore Dr, Glencairn Ln and Waterford Dr, lean British or Irish.

We didn't find a document explaining the street names; the groupings are ours, many streets fit neither, and we didn't map the streets by section.

A good fit if you want

  • A one-story, three-bedroom home from the 1970s or 1980s, typically $339K–$404K by section
  • Lots of about 8,300 sq ft, and about 10,100 sq ft in the original Lewisville Valley 5 plat
  • No HOA dues or architectural review found
  • L.L. Woods Park and its 18-hole disc golf course next to Valley 1–3 and Valley 5, plus greenbelts along several sections
  • ALDI and Tom Thumb about 0.4 to 0.7 mile from the middle of Valley 1–3 and Valley 4, and a Walmart Neighborhood Market on Justin Rd 0.7 to 1 mile from Valley 5 and 6
  • Lewisville Public Library 0.8 to 1.8 miles away, and Sun Valley Aquatic Center 1.1 to 2.1 miles
  • One middle and high school for every section: Huffines Middle and Lewisville High

Know before you buy

  • Most homes are about 33 to 54 years old. Have the foundation, plumbing, sewer line, wiring and roof inspected.
  • The typical appraisal fell 2.0% to 6.6% this year, by section, and the median is below its 2023 peak. It's still up 34% to 40% since 2021.
  • Huffines Middle was rated D in 2026, up from F in 2025, and Valley Ridge Elementary slipped from B to C. Valley 5 is split between Valley Ridge and Degan elementaries, so check the address.
  • About 28% of homes have no homestead exemption on the county roll, so many are likely rentals.
  • With no HOA, exterior standards come from city code and any recorded deed restrictions. A Valley 6 listing notes deed restrictions; ask for them on any home.
  • 61 lots touch FEMA's 1% floodplain, 40 of them on Juniper Ln, usually only part of the lot.
  • The city is designing a rebuild of streets, water and sewer lines, drainage, sidewalks and alleys in Lewisville Valley 1, including Juniper Ln, Grove Dr, Knollridge Dr, Evergreen Dr and Beechwood Dr, with design due in mid-2027. Expect construction later; check the city's project page.

How Lewisville Valley compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesHigh school
Castle Hills $749K $228 3,357 sf 2010 4,364 Hebron / The Colony
Lakewood Hills $663K $221 3,042 sf 2021 518 The Colony
Vista Ridge Estates $474K $200 2,310 sf 1997 396 Lewisville
Orchard Valley $401K $193 2,059 sf 1996 374 Lewisville
Valley Vista $396K $187 2,160 sf 1990 619 Lewisville
Indian Oaks $396K $202 1,962 sf 1987 586 Lewisville
The Highlands $370K $172 1,923 sf 1983 640 Marcus / Lewisville
Garden Ridge $352K $193 1,748 sf 1996 902 Lewisville
Lewisville Valley $350K $194 1,837 sf 1980 2,278 Lewisville
Timber Creek $326K $195 1,699 sf 1992 536 Lewisville
Old Town $246K $188 1,356 sf 1962 980 Lewisville
Westwood Estates $217K $162 1,316 sf 1970 669 Lewisville

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Lewisville Valley's row blends its four sections.

Questions

Where is Lewisville Valley?

It's in west Lewisville (75067 and 75077). Valley 1–3, the oldest section, sits by L.L. Woods Park and several city greenbelts; Valley 4 is about half a mile southwest of it, near W Main St, and Valley 5 and 6 run north along the Valley Ridge Boulevard Greenbelt. Listings in Valley 1 and Valley 5 have N Valley Pkwy addresses.

Why is it called Lewisville Valley?

The plats are named for the Lewisville Valley Addition, more than 2,500 acres that Hunt Properties bought and had annexed into Lewisville in 1969. The city doesn't explain the name, and we didn't find who built the homes.

How much do homes in Lewisville Valley cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $339K in Valley 1–3, $342K in Valley 4, $368K in Valley 5 and $404K in Valley 6 (Denton CAD), after drops of 2% to 7% this year. Half of all homes are appraised between $321K and $384K. Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales.

Does Lewisville Valley have an HOA?

We found none. A Valley 6 listing marks HOA "None," other listings don't mention one, and we found no association website or management company, so there are no dues, association pool or architectural review. A Valley 6 listing notes deed restrictions, so ask for them on any home.

Which schools serve Lewisville Valley?

All of it is in Lewisville ISD and goes to Huffines Middle (D in 2026) and Lewisville High (C), with grades 9–10 at Lewisville High's Killough campus and 11–12 at the main campus. Valley 1–3 and Valley 4 go to Degan Elementary (B in 2026 and 2025); Valley 6 goes to Valley Ridge Elementary (C); Valley 5 is split between the two. Confirm any address with Lewisville ISD.

How old and how big are the homes?

Most were built from 1973 to 1987, and Valley 6 from 1987 to 1993. The typical home is one-story with three bedrooms and about 1,840 sq ft on a lot of about 8,300 sq ft; about one in five has a pool.

Is Lewisville Valley in a flood zone?

Mostly no. 61 of 2,278 lots (under 3%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain: 54 in Valley 1–3 and 7 in Valley 5, mostly on Juniper Ln. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in Lewisville Valley?

The combined rate for the City of Lewisville, Lewisville ISD and Denton County is about $1.70 per $100 of value before exemptions, with no MUD or PID. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $4,250 to $4,300 a year at typical values in Valley 1–3 and Valley 4, $4,750 in Valley 5 and $5,350 in Valley 6.

About this data

Home data covers 2,278 single-family homes with county building records in the 16 recorded Lewisville Valley plats, Lewisville Valley 1 through Lewisville Valley 6 and their sections and phases. A few homes show county build years as early as 1966 or as late as 2009. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (23)
Still checking (5)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • Who built the homes in each Lewisville Valley plat, and where the Lewisville Valley name came from.
  • The terms of recorded deed restrictions, which a Valley 6 listing mentions but we couldn't read.
  • 2026 TEA scores (0–100). Published sources give Lewisville ISD's letter grades but not the scores.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Check the Lewisville Police Department's crime map for any address.
Subdivisions included (16)

Lewisville Valley 1, Lewisville Valley 2, Lewisville Valley 3, Lewisville Valley 4, Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 1, Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 2, Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 2A, Lewisville Valley 4 Sec B Ph 3, Lewisville Valley 5, Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3A, Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3B, Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3C, Lewisville Valley 5 Sec 3D, Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 1, Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 2, Lewisville Valley 6 Sec 3

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Denton County's recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.