Lewisville neighborhood · 75067
Valley Vista
619 homes east of S Valley Pkwy in south Lewisville, built mostly 1986–1998 in four recorded plats. Thrive Nature Park borders the north end, with Thrive, the city's recreation center, across the road, and Parkway Elementary is across S Valley Pkwy at the southwest corner. Listings show no HOA.
619 homes3 sectionsBuilt mostly 1986–1998Lewisville ISDNo HOA foundNext to Thrive Nature Park
- Vista 1
- Vista 2
- Vista 3
Three sections, four recorded plats
Lewisville has no official neighborhood map, so this page covers the four recorded Valley Vista plats in Denton County records, grouped into three sections. Valley Vista 1 went up first, in the late 1980s, and has the smallest homes, typically $370K. Valley Vista 2 followed at about $412K, and Valley Vista 3 filled in from 1995 to 1999 with the largest homes, about $420K.
Side by side
| Vista 1 | Vista 2 | Vista 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes | 275 | 177 | 167 |
| Built mostly (median) | 1986–90 (1987) | 1987–91 (1990) | 1995–99 (1997) |
| Typical size | 1,922 sf | 2,285 sf | 2,492 sf |
| Most homes | 1,500–2,400 sf | 1,700–2,700 sf | 2,000–3,000 sf |
| Typical lot | 7,000 sf | 9,200 sf | 9,100 sf |
| Bedrooms (typical) | – | 3 | 4 |
| Two-story | 43% | 59% | 54% |
| Pool | 13% | 36% | 34% |
| Typical value | $370K | $412K | $420K |
| Middle half | $347K–$400K | $385K–$449K | $391K–$452K |
| Per sq ft | $199 | $189 | $170 |
| Change, 2025 to 2026 | −4.3% | −4.2% | −10.0% |
| Change since 2021 | +33% | +31% | +25% |
| Sold in the last year | 11 (4.0%) | 8 (4.5%) | 9 (5.4%) |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) | 72% | 77% | 86% |
| Zoning | Single-family (R5) and Single-family (R7.5) | Mostly single-family (R9), Single-family (R5) and Single-family (R12) | Mostly single-family (R9), Single-family (R7.5) and Single-family (R12) |
Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes and townhomes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Nov. 2, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.
Home values
These are Denton CAD's 2026 certified appraisals, not sale prices. The median rose about 36% from 2021 to 2023, held at about $414K–$419K through 2025 and dipped this year. The typical home's own appraisal fell 4.4%: −4.3% in Valley Vista 1, −4.2% in Valley Vista 2 and −10.0% in Valley Vista 3, whose median had jumped the most in 2022. Since 2021 the typical home is up 30%, from 25% in Valley Vista 3 to 33% in Valley Vista 1. Across all 619 homes, half are appraised between $363K and $433K.
By recorded subdivision (4)
| Subdivision | Homes | Built | Typical size | Typical lot | Typical value | Per sq ft | Pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Vista 1 | 275 | 1985–2017 (1987) | 1,922 sf | 7,000 sf | $370K | $199 | 13% |
| Valley Vista 2 | 177 | 1986–1994 (1990) | 2,285 sf | 9,200 sf | $412K | $189 | 36% |
| Valley Vista 3 | 159 | 1994–2000 (1997) | 2,465 sf | 9,000 sf | $417K | $170 | 35% |
| Valley Vista 3A | 8 | 1995–1999 (1996) | 2,707 sf | 17,500 sf | $463K | $172 | 13% |
The homes
The typical home has about 2,160 sq ft on a 7,700 sq ft lot; about half are two-story and 25% have a pool. Valley Vista 1 has the smallest: about 1,920 sq ft on 7,000 sq ft lots, with a pool at 13%. Valley Vista 2 and 3 run about 2,290 to 2,490 sq ft on lots of about 9,100 to 9,200 sq ft, and about a third have a pool; Valley Vista 3 typically has four bedrooms. The eight homes in Valley Vista 3A sit on lots of about 17,500 sq ft. City zoning ranges from the R5 to the R12 single-family districts.
Schools
All of Valley Vista is in Lewisville ISD and zoned to Parkway Elementary, the STEM Academy at Hedrick Middle and Lewisville High. Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Harmon campus, which TEA rates with the high school; juniors and seniors attend the main Lewisville High campus. In TEA's 2026 ratings Parkway, which opened in 1995 across S Valley Pkwy, fell from a C to a D, Hedrick earned a D again and Lewisville High rose from a D to a C; Lewisville ISD overall earned a B in 2026 and 2025.
| Level | Vista 1, Vista 2 and Vista 3 |
|---|---|
| Elementary | Parkway ElementaryDwas C |
| Middle | Hedrick MiddleDwas D |
| Grades 9–10 | Lewisville High Harmon CampusCwas D |
| High (11–12) | Lewisville HighCwas D |
Check a specific address in the School Finder Zones can split a neighborhood. The Finder checks one address against the zone map.
Zones from Lewisville ISD's School Locator map (2025-26 attendance boundaries, after the district's 2025 elementary closures). Lewisville High's ninth and tenth graders attend its Killough or Harmon campus, and Hebron and Marcus have separate ninth-grade campuses; TEA rates these campuses as part of their high school. Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026, with 2025 grades where we found them; TEA hasn't published 0–100 scores for these campuses. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.
HOAs and neighborhood associations
We found no HOA. A Valley Vista 1 listing states "HOA: None", neighborhoods.com lists no association fee, and other listings we opened name no association or dues. We also found no voluntary neighborhood association, website or state HOA registry filing. That means no dues and no association pool; city code and any recorded deed restrictions set exterior standards. The parks around the neighborhood, and Thrive, are city facilities.
All sections
No HOA found
No HOA foundNone found (per listings)
Listings show no association dues, and we found no association name, manager or website. City parks take the place of association amenities.
- Valley Vista Park, a city park, borders Valley Vista 2 and 3, and the small Willow Grove Park is next to all three sections
- Thrive Nature Park borders Valley Vista 3, with paved and soft-surface trails, picnic areas, nature play areas and a bird blind
- Thrive, the city's recreation center, is about 0.6 to 0.8 mile from each section, with a gym, an indoor track, a lap pool, a leisure pool and a lazy river; membership required
- Parkway Panthers Park, at Parkway Elementary, borders Valley Vista 1 and 2
Lewisville doesn't publish a neighborhood-association map, so association names, dues and amenities come from each association's website and posted documents, the Texas HOA management-certificate registry and recent listings, checked November 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and any recorded deed restrictions on a home. We found no HOA or neighborhood association for these sections: recent listings show no association dues. Older Lewisville subdivisions can still carry recorded deed restrictions, so ask for them on any home.
Flood zones
8 of the 619 lots (under 2%) touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain (Zone AE or A), all in Vista 3, on Regency Dr. In most cases only part of the lot is mapped, not the house.
From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Nov 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup
Parks, trails and everyday stops
- Valley Vista Park10 acres · Neighborhood park · by Vista 2 and Vista 3Next door
- Willow Grove Park1 acre · Neighborhood parkNext door
- Thrive Nature Park19 acres · Neighborhood park · by Vista 3; 21 acres per the city's 2021 opening announcement0.1 mi
| Vista 1 | Vista 2 | Vista 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grocery | Tom Thumb, W FM 30400.2 mi | Tom Thumb, W FM 30400.4 mi | Tom Thumb, W FM 30400.7 mi |
| Library | Lewisville Public Library2.3 mi | Lewisville Public Library2.1 mi | Lewisville Public Library1.9 mi |
| Rec center | Thrive0.8 mi | Thrive0.6 mi | Thrive0.6 mi |
| Public pool | Thrive (indoor)0.8 mi | Thrive (indoor)0.6 mi | Thrive (indoor)0.6 mi |
| Fire station | Station 3, FM 30400.8 mi | Station 3, FM 30401.0 mi | Station 3, FM 30401.0 mi |
| Hospital | Medical City Lewisville2.5 mi | Medical City Lewisville2.4 mi | Medical City Lewisville2.1 mi |
| A-train station | Old Town Station3.1 mi | Old Town Station3.0 mi | Old Town Station2.7 mi |
Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Fire stations from City of Lewisville GIS. Library, rec center, pools, stores, hospitals (full-service, with an ER) and DCTA A-train stations from Esri business listings, November 2026. Thrive's pools require a membership.
Property taxes
With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:
- Vista 1$370K home$4,750/yrabout $400/mo
- Vista 2$412K home$5,500/yrabout $460/mo
- Vista 3$420K home$5,600/yrabout $470/mo
That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6976 per $100. These homes are inside Lewisville city limits and aren't in a MUD, PID or other special taxing district. The estimate uses 2026 adopted rates: City of Lewisville $0.436381, Lewisville ISD $1.0778 and Denton County $0.183394 per $100.
Work out your full monthly cost
Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.
Getting around
| Straight-line miles to | Vista 1 | Vista 2 | Vista 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Town Lewisville | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Lewisville Lake (Lake Park) | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.0 |
| Legacy West | 11.9 | 11.9 | 11.6 |
| Downtown Dallas | 20.2 | 20.3 | 20.4 |
| DFW Airport | 7.5 | 7.7 | 7.9 |
From the middle of each section; Valley Vista 3 sits about 0.4 mile north of Valley Vista 1. For rush-hour drive times, see Lewisville's commute table or Live Near Work.
History and the street names
- 1985–1990Building begins in Valley Vista 1; neighborhoods.com dates the community to 1986. Most of its 275 homes are finished by 1990.
- 1987–1991Valley Vista 2 fills in, with larger homes on bigger lots.
- 1995Parkway Elementary opens across S Valley Pkwy at the southwest corner of the neighborhood.
- 1995–1999Valley Vista 3 and 3A, the last sections, are built at the north end.
- 2018The city plans a nature park at Valley Pkwy and Corporate Dr, under the working name Valley Vista Nature Park, and applies for a Texas Parks & Wildlife grant. The estimate is about $2.3 million, to be built in phases.
- 2020Thrive, the city's 87,000 sq ft recreation center, opens Oct. 3 at 1950 S Valley Pkwy, across the road from the nature park site.
- 2021The nature park opens as Thrive Nature Park, with a grand opening on Aug. 28. It cost $1.59 million, including a $500,000 state grant.
A good fit if you want
- A late-1980s or 1990s home in south Lewisville, typically $370K–$420K
- No HOA dues, per listings
- Thrive Nature Park and Valley Vista Park next door, and Thrive, the city recreation center, about 0.6 to 0.8 mile away
- Lots of about 9,100 to 9,200 sq ft in Valley Vista 2 and 3, where about a third of homes have a pool
- Parkway Elementary across S Valley Pkwy at the southwest corner
- Tom Thumb on FM 3040 about 0.2 to 0.7 mile away
- Very little floodplain: 8 of 619 lots touch FEMA's 1% zone, all on Regency Dr
Know before you buy
- Homes are about 27 to 40 years old. Have the foundation, roof, plumbing and HVAC inspected.
- Appraisals fell about 4% this year in Valley Vista 1 and 2 and 10% in Valley Vista 3.
- Parkway Elementary dropped from a C to a D in 2026, and Hedrick Middle earned a D again; Lewisville High rose to a C.
- Without an HOA, exterior standards come from city code and any recorded deed restrictions. Ask what applies to a home.
- About 28% of homes in Valley Vista 1 have no homestead exemption on the county roll, so many are likely rentals.
- 8 lots in Valley Vista 3, on Regency Dr, touch FEMA's 1% floodplain, usually only part of the lot.
How Valley Vista compares
| Neighborhood | Typical value | Per sq ft | Typical size | Built | Homes | High school |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Hills | $749K | $228 | 3,357 sf | 2010 | 4,364 | Hebron / The Colony |
| Lakewood Hills | $663K | $221 | 3,042 sf | 2021 | 518 | The Colony |
| Vista Ridge Estates | $474K | $200 | 2,310 sf | 1997 | 396 | Lewisville |
| Orchard Valley | $401K | $193 | 2,059 sf | 1996 | 374 | Lewisville |
| Valley Vista | $396K | $187 | 2,160 sf | 1990 | 619 | Lewisville |
| Indian Oaks | $396K | $202 | 1,962 sf | 1987 | 586 | Lewisville |
| The Highlands | $370K | $172 | 1,923 sf | 1983 | 640 | Marcus / Lewisville |
| Garden Ridge | $352K | $193 | 1,748 sf | 1996 | 902 | Lewisville |
| Lewisville Valley | $350K | $194 | 1,837 sf | 1980 | 2,278 | Lewisville |
| Timber Creek | $326K | $195 | 1,699 sf | 1992 | 536 | Lewisville |
| Old Town | $246K | $188 | 1,356 sf | 1962 | 980 | Lewisville |
| Westwood Estates | $217K | $162 | 1,316 sf | 1970 | 669 | Lewisville |
Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Valley Vista's row blends its three sections.
Questions
Where is Valley Vista in Lewisville?
Valley Vista is in south Lewisville (75067), east of S Valley Pkwy. Thrive Nature Park borders the north end at Valley Pkwy and Corporate Dr, with Thrive, the city's recreation center, across the road. Parkway Elementary is across S Valley Pkwy at the southwest corner.
How much do homes in Valley Vista cost?
Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $370K in Valley Vista 1, $412K in Valley Vista 2 and $420K in Valley Vista 3 (Denton CAD), after drops of 4% to 10% this year. Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales.
Does Valley Vista have an HOA?
We found none. A listing states "HOA: None", neighborhoods.com lists no association fee, and we found no association. City code and any recorded deed restrictions still apply.
Which schools serve Valley Vista?
Lewisville ISD zones every section to Parkway Elementary (D in 2026, down from a C), Hedrick Middle (D) and Lewisville High (C). Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Harmon campus and juniors and seniors the main campus. Confirm any address with the district.
What parks are near Valley Vista?
Valley Vista Park and Willow Grove Park are next to the homes, and Thrive Nature Park, with trails, picnic areas and a bird blind, borders the north end. Thrive, the city's recreation center with indoor pools, is about 0.6 to 0.8 mile from each section and requires a membership.
Is Valley Vista in a flood zone?
Mostly no. 8 of 619 lots, all on Regency Dr in Valley Vista 3, touch FEMA's 1%-annual-chance floodplain, usually only part of the lot. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.
What are property taxes in Valley Vista?
The combined rate for the City of Lewisville, Lewisville ISD and Denton County is about $1.70 per $100 of value before exemptions, with no MUD or PID. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $4,750 a year at Valley Vista 1's typical value and $5,500 to $5,600 in Valley Vista 2 and 3.
About this data
Home data covers 619 single-family homes with county building records in the four recorded Valley Vista plats (Denton County). Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.
Sources (18)
- Denton CAD certified appraisal data, 2021–2026
- Denton County GIS: parcels
- City of Lewisville GIS: zoning
- City of Lewisville GIS: park properties and fire stations
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
- Esri World Geocoding Service (business listings)
- Lewisville ISD School Locator (attendance zones)
- TEA: 2026 A-F accountability ratings
- Texas Tribune school explorer: Lewisville ISD
- Denton County Tax Office: Truth in Taxation summary (2026 adopted rates)
- Lewisville ISD: Parkway Elementary, Our School
- neighborhoods.com: Valley Vista, Lewisville
- Community Impact: Lewisville ISD receives B accountability rating from state (Aug 2025)
- Community Impact: Lewisville seeks grant for Valley Vista Nature Park (Sept 2018)
- Community Impact: City of Lewisville opens Thrive (Oct 2020)
- Community Impact: Lewisville's new Thrive Nature Park to hold grand opening Aug. 28 (July 2021)
- Community Impact: 5 places where Lewisville, Coppell residents can cool off (2023)
- Recent MLS listings on brokerage sites (HOA status, dues and amenities), checked November 2026
Still checking (6)
- Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
- Who developed and built Valley Vista, and when each plat was recorded.
- Where the Valley Vista name comes from, and whether the 2018 park name was taken from the neighborhood.
- Recorded deed restrictions for each section, and whether any voluntary neighborhood association exists.
- Neighborhood-level crime figures. Check the Lewisville Police Department's crime map for any address.
- 2026 TEA scores (0–100). Published sources give Lewisville ISD's letter grades but not the scores.
Subdivisions included (4)
Valley Vista 1, Valley Vista 2, Valley Vista 3, Valley Vista 3A
Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Denton County's recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.