Lewisville neighborhood · 75077

Orchard Valley

374 homes in Lewisville (75077), built 1995–1998 in three phases around the city's Orchard Valley Park. Most are three- or four-bedroom homes of about 2,000 sq ft on lots of about 6,200 sq ft, typically appraised at $396K–$407K. We found no HOA, and no lot touches FEMA's mapped floodplain.

374 homes3 phasesBuilt mostly 1995–1998Lewisville ISDNo HOA foundNo mapped floodplain

Phase II Phase III Phase IV
  • Phase II
  • Phase III
  • Phase IV

Three phases, one school zone

Lewisville has no official neighborhood map, so this page covers the three recorded Denton County plats named Orchard Valley Estates, Phases II, III and IV, with one section per phase. They went up one after another from 1995 to 1998 and are close in size and value, typically $396K in Phase II, $404K in Phase III and $407K in Phase IV. All three are zoned to the same schools.

Side by side

Phase IIPhase IIIPhase IV
Homes105121148
Built mostly (median)1995–96 (1995)1996–98 (1996)1997–98 (1997)
Typical size1,950 sf2,068 sf1,993 sf
Most homes1,800–2,600 sf1,800–2,600 sf1,800–2,600 sf
Typical lot6,100 sf6,300 sf6,200 sf
Bedrooms (typical)33–43–4
Two-story44%49%47%
Pool17%21%11%
Typical value$396K$404K$407K
Middle half$381K–$434K$382K–$432K$382K–$448K
Per sq ft$193$193$193
Change, 2025 to 2026−6.3%−6.4%−6.4%
Change since 2021+36%+36%+36%
Sold in the last year3 (2.9%)3 (2.5%)1 (0.7%)
Owner-occupied (homestead)76%76%74%
ZoningSingle-family (R5)Single-family (R5)Single-family (R5)

Denton CAD 2026 certified appraisals for single-family homes and townhomes, with the 2021–2025 certified rolls for the change columns. "Change" is the typical home's own appraisal change, which can differ from the change in the median shown in the chart. "Sold" counts warranty deeds recorded in the 12 months to Nov. 2, 2026 (Denton County records). Bedrooms, stories and pools are from Denton CAD building records.

Home values

These are Denton CAD's 2026 certified appraisals, not sale prices. The median rose about 44% from 2021 to 2023, held flat in 2024 and 2025 and fell this year. The typical home's own appraisal dropped 6.4%, nearly the same in every phase (−6.3% in Phase II, −6.4% in Phases III and IV). Since 2021 the typical home is up 36% in each phase. Across all 374 homes, half are appraised between $381K and $440K.

$200K $300K $400K $500K 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Phase II $396K Phase III $404K Phase IV $407K
Median appraisal of the same single-family homes each year, by section (Denton CAD). Appraisals aren't sale prices.
By recorded subdivision (3)
SubdivisionHomesBuiltTypical sizeTypical lotTypical valuePer sq ftPool
Orchard Valley Estates Ph II1051995–1999 (1995)1,950 sf6,100 sf$396K$19317%
Orchard Valley Estates Ph III1211995–1999 (1996)2,068 sf6,300 sf$404K$19321%
Orchard Valley Estates Ph IV1481997–2000 (1997)1,993 sf6,200 sf$407K$19311%

The homes

The typical home has three bedrooms and about 2,060 sq ft on a 6,200 sq ft lot; 47% are two-story, 16% have a pool and 39% have four or more bedrooms. Phase II homes are the smallest, about 1,950 sq ft, and 81% have three bedrooms or fewer. Phase III has the largest homes, about 2,070 sq ft, and the most pools, 21%. Phase IV homes are about 1,990 sq ft; 12% have five or more bedrooms, but only 11% have a pool. Lots run about 6,100 to 6,300 sq ft in every phase, and the neighborhood is zoned R5.

  • 1990s100%
  • 2000s<1%
75%have a homestead exemption, so the owner lives there
16%have a pool on the county record
1.9%changed hands in the last 12 months (7 recorded sales)
3bedrooms in the typical home; 61% have three or fewer
47%are two-story
6,200 sftypical lot (most 5,800–8,000)

Schools

All of Orchard Valley Estates is in Lewisville ISD, which earned a B from TEA in both 2026 and 2025, and every phase is zoned to the same schools: Degan Elementary, Huffines Middle and Lewisville High. Ninth and tenth graders attend Lewisville High's Killough campus, which TEA rates with Lewisville High, and juniors and seniors the main Lewisville High campus. Degan took in part of the closed Creekside Elementary's zone when Lewisville ISD closed five elementaries in 2025.

LevelPhase II, Phase III and Phase IV
ElementaryDegan ElementaryBwas B
MiddleHuffines MiddleDwas F
Grades 9–10Lewisville High Killough CampusCwas D
High (11–12)Lewisville HighCwas D

Check a specific address in the School Finder Zones can split a neighborhood. The Finder checks one address against the zone map.

Zones from Lewisville ISD's School Locator map (2025-26 attendance boundaries, after the district's 2025 elementary closures). Lewisville High's ninth and tenth graders attend its Killough or Harmon campus, and Hebron and Marcus have separate ninth-grade campuses; TEA rates these campuses as part of their high school. Ratings are TEA's 2026 A–F grades, released August 2026, with 2025 grades where we found them; TEA hasn't published 0–100 scores for these campuses. Zones follow street lines and can change, so confirm any address with the district.

HOAs and neighborhood associations

We found no HOA. Two Phase II listings say there's none; we found no listing that states HOA status in Phase III or Phase IV, and no association website or state registry entry. Without an association there are no dues, no association pool and no architectural review; city code and any recorded deed restrictions set exterior standards. Orchard Valley Park, which listings name as a community feature, is a city park.

All phases

No HOA found

No HOA foundNone found (per listings)

Listings in Phase II show no HOA, and we found none for Phases III and IV. City parks take the place of association amenities.

  • Orchard Valley Park, a city park of about 4 acres in the middle of the neighborhood, at Brittany Pl and Lindsey Trl, has a play structure, swings, a covered pavilion, benches and a shaded trail, and no restroom (per a 2019 review); a 2026 Lewisville parks guide lists a 0.38-mile park trail
  • Heritage Prairie Park and Trail, about 21 acres, is next to Phase IV
  • Valley Ridge Greenbelt Park, about 39 acres of trails and natural areas, is about 0.15 mile away
  • The city's Sun Valley Aquatic Center, open in summer, is about 1.4 to 1.7 miles away

Lewisville doesn't publish a neighborhood-association map, so association names, dues and amenities come from each association's website and posted documents, the Texas HOA management-certificate registry and recent listings, checked November 2026. Ask for the resale certificate and any recorded deed restrictions on a home. We found no HOA or neighborhood association for these sections: recent listings show no association dues. Older Lewisville subdivisions can still carry recorded deed restrictions, so ask for them on any home.

Flood zones

None of the 374 lots touches FEMA's mapped 1%-annual-chance or 0.2% floodplain.

From FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, checked against county parcel lines Nov 2026. Lenders decide flood-insurance requirements by the structure, so check the exact address. FEMA flood map lookup

Parks, trails and everyday stops

  • Orchard Valley Park4 acres · Neighborhood parkNext door
  • Heritage Prairie Park And Trail21 acres · Neighborhood park · by Phase IV0.1 mi
  • Valley Ridge Greenbelt Park39 acres · Neighborhood park0.2 mi
Phase IIPhase IIIPhase IV
GroceryWalmart, W Main St0.9 miWalmart Neighborhood Market, Justin Rd1.1 miWalmart, W Main St0.9 mi
GroceryFiesta Mart, W Main St1.1 miWalmart, W Main St1.2 miFiesta Mart, W Main St1.1 mi
LibraryLewisville Public Library1.1 miLewisville Public Library1.3 miLewisville Public Library1.2 mi
Rec centerThrive2.7 miThrive3.0 miThrive2.8 mi
Public poolSun Valley Aquatic Center1.4 miSun Valley Aquatic Center1.7 miSun Valley Aquatic Center1.5 mi
Fire stationStation 1, McGee Ln1.1 miStation 4, Moccasin Trl0.9 miStation 1, McGee Ln1.1 mi
HospitalMedical City Lewisville1.4 miMedical City Lewisville1.6 miMedical City Lewisville1.4 mi
A-train stationHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station1.7 miHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station1.5 miHighland Village/Lewisville Lake Station1.7 mi

Straight-line miles from the middle of each section. Fire stations from City of Lewisville GIS. Library, rec center, pools, stores, hospitals (full-service, with an ER) and DCTA A-train stations from Esri business listings, November 2026.

Property taxes

With a homestead exemption, a home at each section's typical 2026 appraisal pays about:

  • Phase II$396K home$5,200/yrabout $430/mo
  • Phase III$404K home$5,350/yrabout $450/mo
  • Phase IV$407K home$5,400/yrabout $450/mo

That's city, county and Lewisville ISD taxes at a combined rate of 1.6976 per $100. These homes are inside Lewisville city limits and aren't in a MUD, PID or other special taxing district. The estimate uses 2026 adopted rates: City of Lewisville $0.436381, Lewisville ISD $1.0778 and Denton County $0.183394 per $100.

Work out your full monthly cost

Estimate from Realust's True Cost rates (latest adopted). The homestead exemption needs a filing; new owners often pay more in year one. Your bill uses your own appraisal.

Getting around

Straight-line miles toPhase IIPhase IIIPhase IV
Old Town Lewisville1.92.01.8
Lewisville Lake (Lake Park)1.71.61.5
Legacy West11.411.511.3
Downtown Dallas23.223.423.2
DFW Airport10.811.010.9

From the middle of each section; all three phases are within about a quarter mile of each other. For rush-hour drive times, see Lewisville's commute table or Live Near Work.

What's being built nearby

History and the names on the street signs

  1. 1995–1996Orchard Valley Estates Phase II, 105 homes, is built first, mostly in 1995 and 1996.
  2. 1996–1998Phase III adds 121 homes, mostly from 1996 to 1998.
  3. 1997–2000Phase IV, the largest at 148 homes, follows, mostly in 1997–1998, with a few homes as late as 2000.
  4. 2011 (city)DCTA's A-train begins service between Denton and Carrollton, with three Lewisville stations. Highland Village/Lewisville Lake Station is about 1.5 to 1.7 miles from the neighborhood.
  5. 2015–2020 (city)Voters fund Thrive in 2015. The 87,000 sq ft multigenerational recreation center in Memorial Park, about 3 miles south, breaks ground in July 2018 and opens Oct. 3, 2020.
  6. 2024–2025On Dec. 9, 2024, Lewisville ISD's board votes to close five elementaries after 2024-25, including Creekside, whose students go to Lewisville, Lakeland and Degan elementaries. Degan serves Orchard Valley Estates.

First names

The streets carry first names: Taylor, Courtney, Christopher, Michael, Tanner, Kelly, Brittany, Collin, Jennifer, Casey and Lindsey, plus Sam Dennis Dr and Len Mar.

We didn't find a document explaining whose names these are or where the Orchard Valley name comes from; the grouping is ours, from the county's street list.

A good fit if you want

  • A 1990s three- or four-bedroom home of about 2,000 sq ft, typically $396K–$407K
  • Lots of about 6,200 sq ft; 16% of homes have a pool, 21% in Phase III
  • No HOA dues, per listings
  • A city park with a playground and pavilion in the middle of the neighborhood
  • Degan Elementary, rated B in 2026
  • No lots in FEMA's mapped floodplain
  • Walmart Supercenter and Fiesta Mart on W Main St about 0.9 to 1.2 miles away, and Medical City Lewisville about 1.4 to 1.6 miles

Know before you buy

  • Appraisals fell about 6.4% this year in every phase, after two flat years.
  • Huffines Middle earned a D in 2026, up from an F, and Lewisville High a C, up from a D.
  • Homes are about 26 to 31 years old. Have the roof, air conditioning, water heater, plumbing and foundation inspected.
  • With no HOA, exterior standards come from city code and any recorded deed restrictions. We found no listing stating HOA status in Phase III or Phase IV, so ask.
  • Few homes change hands: 7 sold in the last 12 months, only 1 in Phase IV, so recent comparable sales are thin.
  • The city's recreation center, Thrive, is about 3 miles away, and the nearest A-train station about 1.5 to 1.7 miles.

How Orchard Valley compares

NeighborhoodTypical valuePer sq ftTypical sizeBuiltHomesHigh school
Castle Hills $749K $228 3,357 sf 2010 4,364 Hebron / The Colony
Lakewood Hills $663K $221 3,042 sf 2021 518 The Colony
Vista Ridge Estates $474K $200 2,310 sf 1997 396 Lewisville
Orchard Valley $401K $193 2,059 sf 1996 374 Lewisville
Valley Vista $396K $187 2,160 sf 1990 619 Lewisville
Indian Oaks $396K $202 1,962 sf 1987 586 Lewisville
The Highlands $370K $172 1,923 sf 1983 640 Marcus / Lewisville
Garden Ridge $352K $193 1,748 sf 1996 902 Lewisville
Lewisville Valley $350K $194 1,837 sf 1980 2,278 Lewisville
Timber Creek $326K $195 1,699 sf 1992 536 Lewisville
Old Town $246K $188 1,356 sf 1962 980 Lewisville
Westwood Estates $217K $162 1,316 sf 1970 669 Lewisville

Other neighborhoods are shown as a whole; Orchard Valley's row blends its three phases.

Questions

Where is Orchard Valley in Lewisville?

Orchard Valley Estates is in Lewisville's 75077 ZIP code, around the city's Orchard Valley Park at Brittany Pl and Lindsey Trl, about a mile from the Walmart Supercenter and Fiesta Mart on W Main St. Phase II is the south side, Phase III the northwest and Phase IV the east, all within about a quarter mile of each other.

How much do homes in Orchard Valley cost?

Typical 2026 county appraisals are about $396K in Phase II, $404K in Phase III and $407K in Phase IV (Denton CAD), after drops of about 6.4% this year. Half of all homes are appraised between $381K and $440K. Appraisals often trail market prices, so check recent sales.

Does Orchard Valley have an HOA?

Not that we found. Phase II listings show no HOA, and we found no association website or listing that states HOA status in Phases III and IV. Ask whether recorded deed restrictions apply to a home.

Which schools serve Orchard Valley?

All of it is in Lewisville ISD and zoned to Degan Elementary (B in 2026), Huffines Middle (D), Lewisville High's Killough campus for grades 9–10 and the main Lewisville High campus (C) for 11–12. Confirm any address with the district.

Is there a park in Orchard Valley?

Yes. Orchard Valley Park, a city park of about 4 acres in the middle of the neighborhood, has a play structure, swings, a covered pavilion and a short trail, per a 2019 review; it has no restroom. Heritage Prairie Park and Trail is next to Phase IV.

How old and how big are the homes?

They were built from 1995 to 2000, mostly 1995–1998. The typical home has three bedrooms and about 2,060 sq ft, 39% have four or more bedrooms, and 47% are two-story.

Is Orchard Valley in a flood zone?

No. None of the 374 lots touches FEMA's mapped 1%-annual-chance or 0.2% floodplain. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map.

What are property taxes in Orchard Valley?

The combined rate for the City of Lewisville, Lewisville ISD and Denton County is about $1.70 per $100 of value before exemptions, with no MUD or PID. With a homestead exemption, that's roughly $5,200 to $5,400 a year at typical values.

About this data

Home data covers 374 single-family homes with county building records in three recorded plats: Orchard Valley Estates Phases II, III and IV. Values are 2026 Denton CAD certified appraisals, not sale prices. Lot sizes are measured from county parcel maps. We don't publish demographic data about neighborhoods.

Sources (20)
Still checking (7)
  • Recent sale prices by section. MLS sold data isn't public, so we show county appraisals instead.
  • Who developed and built Orchard Valley Estates, where its name and the first-name streets come from, and whether a Phase I was ever recorded under that name.
  • A listing or document confirming HOA status in Phases III and IV, and recorded deed restrictions for each phase.
  • The current playground equipment at Orchard Valley Park; the details we found date from 2019.
  • Exact boundary streets for each phase.
  • Neighborhood-level crime figures. Check the Lewisville Police Department's crime map for any address.
  • 2026 TEA scores (0–100). Published sources give Lewisville ISD's letter grades but not the scores.
Subdivisions included (3)

Orchard Valley Estates Ph II, Orchard Valley Estates Ph III, Orchard Valley Estates Ph IV

Neighborhood names don't have official borders. We used Denton County's recorded subdivisions. See something off? Tell us.